Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

April 5, 2013

GC Basketball: All-District teams announced

Corsicana — All-District 23-2A Boys

Most Valuable Player: Mangle Womack, Sr., Marlin

Offensive Player of the Year: Nic Shimonek, Sr., Mildred

Defensive Player of the Year: La’Darian Hopwood, Sr., Marlin

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Juanya Pyburn, Fr., Blooming Grove; Bryce Pauler, Fr., Buffalo

Coach of the Year: Bill Barstow, Marlin

First Team

Daryl Brooks, Sr., Teague

Lanr Scruggs, Sr., Teague

Trae Bell, Sr., Teague

Dalton Pike, Sr., Rice

Marquise Womack, Jr., Marlin

Tyler Adams, Jr., Buffalo

Draylon Sterling, Jr., Mildred

Daniel Pelzel, Jr., Blooming Grove

Second Team

Logan Jones, Jr., Buffalo

Tate Hartley, Sr., Buffalo

Jacob Conger, Sr., Blooming Grove

Ragan Henderson, Sr., Rice

Daniel Arteaga, Sr., Rice

Logan Wornat, Sr., Riesel

Jordan Maggard, Sr., Teague

Jase Butler, Jr., Mildred

All-District 23-2A Girls

Most Valuable Player: Kyera Abram, Sr., Teague

Offensive Player of the Year: Maci Hoffman, Fr., Buffalo

Defensive Player of the Year: Taya Taylor, Jr., Marlin

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Madison Moore, Fr., Mildred; Savanna Martinez, Fr., Riesel

Coach of the Year: Taylor Sims, Teague

First Team

Savanna Bearden, Sr., Blooming Grove

Kylan Ferguson, Sr., Buffalo

Taylor Shelton, Fr., Buffalo

Tekerria Gude, Sr., Marlin

Shelby Adamson, Jr., Mildred

Olivia Farmer, Sr., Mildred

Morgan Evans, Sr., Mildred

Caitlyn Collins, So., Teague

Haley Guerrero, Sr., Teague

NiCosha Nelms, Jr., Teague

Alexandra Watson, So., Teague

Second Team

Lauren Miller, Sr., Blooming Grove

Lauren Helmcamp, Sr., Buffalo

Jessica Presutti, Jr., Buffalo

Christina Griffin, Fr., Marlin

Raeleigh Bottoms, Jr., Mildred

Savannah Pritchett, So., Mildred

Holly Beldin, Sr., Rice

Kylie Bennett, Sr., Riesel

McKenzie Lowery, Sr., Riesel

Kenya Busby, Jr., Teague

Quintaisha McWilliams, So., Teague

Honorable Mention

Shelby Beamon, Sr.,

Blooming Grove

Brittany Nichols, Fr.,

Blooming Grove

Hannah Southard, Fr.,

Blooming Grove

Daveshia Starling, Sr.,

Blooming Grove

Brittany Miller, So.,

Blooming Grove

Tre Wiggins, So.,

Blooming Grove

Sidney Horner, So.,

Blooming Grove

Abbie Burnham, Fr., Mildred

Lauren Glidwell, Sr., Mildred

Allison Heirholzer, Jr., Mildred

Briana Weaver, Jr., Mildred

Sadie Gent, So., Rice

Samantha Harris, Jr., Rice

Ashton Metcalfe, Jr., Rice

Ruby Ramirez, So. Rice

Text Only
Sports