Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

April 5, 2013

GC Basketball: All-District teams announced

(Continued)

Corsicana — Academic

Shelby Beamon,

Blooming Grove

Brittany Nichols,

Blooming Grove

Hannah Southard,

Blooming Grove

Lauren Miller, Blooming Grove

Brittany Miller, Blooming Grove

Savanna Bearden,

Blooming Grove

Braden Wilson, Blooming Grove

Allison Hierholzer, Mildred

Raeleigh Bottoms, Mildred

Shelby Adamson, Mildred

Holly Beldin, Rice

Camey Metcalfe, Rice

Ashton Metcalfe, Rice

Sadie Gent, Rice

All-District 18-1A Boys

Most Valuable Player: Preston Anderson, Sr., Cayuga

Offensive Player of the Year: Nate Betts, So, Kerens

Defensive Player of the Year: Kevin Townsel, Sr., Kerens

Newcomer of the Year: Chandler Rigdon, So., Cayuga

Sixth Man of the Year: Caleb Grant, So, Dawson



First Team

Deon Shofner, Sr., Cayuga

Tyvon Freeman, Jr., Wortham

D’Warren Simmons, Jr., Hubbard

Tobyus Thomas, Sr., Kerens

Shelton Sayles, Jr., Kerens

Aaron Arden, Fr., Cross Roads

Keyshawn Jackson, So., Cayuga

Second Team

Ashton Hawthorne, Sr., Hubbard

Bradley Walker, Sr., Hubbard

Witty Busby, Jr., Wortham

Demetrius Sayles, Sr., Kerens

Daedrion Tolliver, So., Kerens

D’onte Jackson, Sr., Cayuga

Brayden Walthall, Sr., Cayuga

Honorable Mention

Casen Martin, Jr., Hubbard

Trey Henderson, Jr., Hubbard

Dylan Harris, Sr., Hubbard

Tyree Freeman, Fr., Wortham

Kyle Chasteen, Fr., Wortham

Louis Lachney, Sr., Dawson

Mark Martinez, Sr., Dawson

Tyler Miller, Sr., Dawson

All-District 18-1A Girls

Most Valuable Player: Taylor Ames, Jr., Kerens

Offensive Player of the Year: Madison Spears, So., Cayuga

Defensive Player of the Year: Kierra Busby, Jr., Wortham

Newcomer of the Year: Tia Parks, Fr., Hubbard

Sixth Man of the Year: Kirsten Chambers, Fr., Wortham

First Team

Breanna Wells, So., Kerens

Marqueshia Kelly, Jr., Kerens

Cambree Betts, Jr., Kerens

Madison Gunnels, Jr., Cayuga

Kylee Cross, Jr., Cayuga

Mollie Griffey, Sr., Cayuga

Sara Sessions, Jr., Wortham

Kamarie Freeman, So., Wortham

Jasmine Parks, Jr., Hubbard

Jalyn Miller, So. Dawson

Second Team

Tinesha Tolliver, So., Kerens

Kiara Lindsey, Jr., Kerens

Danielle Anderson, Jr., Cayuga

Kameron Rhodes, So., Wortham

Courtney Chasteen, So., Wortham

Nakaila Banks, Jr., Hubbard

Paulette Burgis, So. Cross Roads

Courtney Hazelip, So., Cross Roads

Courtney Warren, So., Dawson

Text Only
Sports