Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

September 12, 2013

GC Football: Golden Circle statistical leaders

Corsicana — 2013 Golden Circle Football Statistics



Team Statistics

Total Offense


Team                     G     Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.

Blooming Grove     2     713        212    925    462.5

Kerens                    2     685        221    906    453.0

Hubbard                 2    562        280    842    421.0

Corsicana              2     524        178    702    351.0

Mildred                  2     436         231    667    333.5

Dawson                 2     480          48    528    264.0

Frost                     2     413           26    439    219.5

Rice                      2     266           20    286    143.0

Wortham               2    150         128    278    139.0



Total Defense

Team                     G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.

Mildred                   2    375       35    410    205.0

Hubbard                 2    334     123    457    228.2  

Frost                      2    397     183    580    290.0

Blooming Grove    2    301     280    581    290.5    

Wortham               2    246     387    633    316.5    

Kerens                  2    534     176    710    355.0

Rice                      2    760     138    484    449.0

Dawson                2    751     183    934    467.0

Corsicana             2    766     196    962    481.0



Scoring Offense

Team                       G    Pts.    Avg.

Hubbard                  2    93    46.5

Mildred                    2    84    42.0

Kerens                    2    80    40.0

Blooming Grove      2    55    27.5

Frost                       2    34    17.0

Corsicana               2    28    14.0

Wortham                2    16    8.0

Dawson                 2    13    6.5

Rice                       2    13    6.5

Scoring Defense

Team                            G    Pts.    Avg.

Mildred                          2    27    13.5

Hubbard                        2    36    18.0

Frost                             2    44    22.0

Wortham                      2    45    22.5

Blooming Grove           2    46    23.0

Kerens                         2    53    26.5

Rice                             2    82    41.0

Corsicana                    2    87    43.5

Dawson                       2    90    45.0



Individual Statistics

Rushing


Name, school                                   Att.    Yds.    Avg.     TDs

Nate Betts, Kerens                           19     254      13.36       4

Logan McLinton, Hubbard                12     235      19.6        0

Tray Owens, Corsicana                   48      231        4.8        1

Travis Whiteside,Blooming Grove   22     225       10.2        2

Devontay Bell, Corsicana                36     219          6.1       1

Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove             24     205         8.5        2

Kobe Hailey, Frost                           39     193         4.9       1

Draylon Sterling, Mildred                 20    188          9.4       4

Robert Worley, Frost                       23    179          7.8       3

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens                    17    178          10.4     1

Tyler Morris, Blooming Grove         27    172            6.4     1

Trey Henderson, Hubbard              36    158            4.4     2

Tavion Hall, Kerens                          4    121          30.3     0

Woody Woods, Frost                     28    106             3.7     0

Chris Atchley, Rice                        22    103              4.7    1

Casen Martin, Hubbard                 27    98                3.6    1

Sergio Gonzalez, Rice                     5    94              18.8    0

Brandon Simpson, Hubbard             9    87                9.6    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens                     11    79                7.2    2

Dalton Long, Dawson                     27    79                2.9    1

Dalton Dunnahoe, Wortham           29    63                2.2    0

Witty Busby, Wortham                    12    45                3.8    0

Lane Dotson, Dawson                    31    59               1.9    0

Brandon Hays, Blooming Grove      8    58                7.3    0

Mikey Muncy, Mildred                      4    40              10.0    0

Kenneth Freeman, Wortham           4    40              10.0    0

Hunter Freeman, Mildred                7    49                7.0    0

Donavan Fields,Corsicana              5    43                8.6    1

Joey Palos, Mildred                        6    34                 5.7    1

Kevin Askey, Kerens                       5    33                6.6    0

David Camarillo, Blooming Grove   3    30             10.0    1

Russell Holden, Mildred                  1    29             29.0    1

Dylan Anderson, Rice                     9    20               2.2    0

Dequalon Bivins, Kerens                3    20               6.7    0

Ian Norwood, Dawson                    3    13               4.3    0

Brody Owens, Blooming Grove      1    8                 8.0    0

Dalton Thornton, Blooming Grove   1    8                8.0    0

David Cochran, Blooming Grove    2    7                 3.5    0

Skyler Jordan,Wortham                  1    4                 4.0    0

Dontarius Bryant,Kerens                 1    3                3.0    0

Will Burnham,Mildred                      3    0                   0    0

Angus Worchester,Wortham           1    -2              -2.0    0

Angel Oropeza, Rice                       8    -3              -2.7    0

Passing

Name, school                                    C-A-I    Yds.    TDs

Casen Martin, Hubbard                     7-16-0    280      3

Will Burnham, Mildred                       13-23-0    231    1

Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove               15-24-2    201    1

Nate Betts, Kerens                            12-15-1    198    3  

Devontay Bell, Corsicana                   17-40-0    178   0

Witty Busby, Wortham                        10-28-3    121   2

Lane Dotson, Dawson                        15-38-3     78    0

Zach Terry, Frost                                     2-4-0    76    0

Dylan Anderson, Rice                           2-13-2    15    0

Zach Duncan, Kerens                           2-2-0      10    0

Austin Peppers, Rice                            1-1-0      5      0

Receiving

Name, school                             Rec.    Yds.    Avg.    TDs

Russel Holden, Mildred                  4    123       30.8    0

Nick Johnson, Hubbard                  3    115       38.3    1

D’Warren Simmons, Hubbard         3    114      38.0    1

Ty Shefield, Corsicana                    8    93        11.6    0

Brett Anderson, Kerens                   6    89       14.8    1

Jeremy Gould, Kerens                    3    84        28.0    1

Travis Whiteside, Blooming Grove 6    77        12.8    0

Tyler Morris, Blooming Grove         4    56        14.0    0

Draylon Sterling, Mildred                4    49        12.3    0

Kenneth Freeman                           4    46         11.5    1

Ian Norwood, Dawson                    2    39         19.5    0

Danair Martin, Corsicana               2    38          19.0   0

Brandon Hays, Blooming Grove    2    33         16.5    1

Daniel Trantham, Frost                  3    32         10.7    0

Jonathan Hughes, Wortham          1    29        29.0    0

Jared Gray, Dawson                      3    27          9.0    0

Rudy Miller, Wortham                    3    27         9.0    0

Hector Cavillo, Corsicana              3    24         8.0    0

Kobe Hailey, Frost                         1    20       20.0    0

Lakeem Christmas, Corsicana       2    19        9.5    0

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens                    1    17      17.0    0

Mikey Muncy, Mildred                    3    16         5.3    0

Chris Atchley, Rice                         1    15      15.0    1

Xavier Fuqua, Mildred                    1    15      15.0    0

Trevor Stewart, Kerens                  1    13      13.0    0

Hudson Alderman, Hubbard           1    13     13.0    0

Will Miller, Dawson                         4    12       3.0    0

David Camarillo, Blooming Grove  1    11    11.0     0

Jaylon Moss, Kerens                      1    10    10.0    0

Robert Worley, Frost                       1    6       6.0    0

Sergio Gonzalez,Rice                     1    5       5.0    0

Connor Hill, Mildred                         1    3      3.0    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens                      1    1      1.0    1

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • CHS SotfballSpence.jpg GC Softball: Playoff Time

    There  were some bumps on the road and slides in the standings and a few bruises along the way, but five Golden Circle teams have reached the softball playoffs that begin with first round games on Thursday.
    For Corsicana it was a wakeup call during the second half of district play that gave the Tigers the push they needed, and for Mildred it was the culmination of yet another splendid season as the Lady Eagles made the playoffs for the fifth straight season. Blooming Grove is back again, a regular in post season play with a chance to make a run, and Hubbard begins its quest to get to the state tournament and Austin with a one-game playoff on Thursday against Itasca in Italy.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • NVSBAhearn.jpg Navarro Softball: Bulldogs split with Kilgore, win final home game

    Kristen Ahearn was mad, steaming.
    Even her peanut butter and jelly sandwich that she ate between the doubleheader games didn't taste good. Nothing fit. Nothing was in sync. Nothing felt right or even tasted right.
    Then Ahearn found the cure.
    Simple enough: Just go out and blast a three-run homer.
    That's the short version of what happened Tuesday at Navarro College, where Ahearn's three-run bomb ignited the Bulldogs in the second game against Kilgore and Navarro went on to win 8-5 to close out its regular season with a bang and a smile from Ahearn.

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • KerensBBAnderson.jpg GC Baseball: Kerens beats Cayuga 5-1, wins first district title since 1981

    The wait is over.
    And it came just in time for Brett Anderson, who left it all on the mound Tuesday night at Kerens, where he pitched a masterpiece to lead the Bobcats over Cayuga, 5-1, and help the program win its first baseball district title since 1981.
    “I've got no gas left. I'm out,'' said Anderson, a senior lefty who stopped Cayuga cold, holding the three-time defending district champs to just three singles while striking out 14.

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Basebal Roundup: Corsicana blasts Jacksonville; BG wins huge district game

    The Corsicana Tigers wrapped up district play with a dominating 9-0 win over the Jacksonville Indians behind Trevor Nolen, who shut out the Indians and allowed only one hit over 6 1/3 innings.  Donovan Fields came on to retire the final two hitters. The Tiger pitchers limited the Indians to only 25 plate appearances in the game and no runner to reach third base.

    April 22, 2014

  • 4-23-14 Rodeo clown.jpg Rodeo: Navarro County Derrick Days -- Burton is back

    He's back.
    Professional rodeo entertainer Ronald Burton returns to the Navarro County Exposition Center  April 25-26 to entertain the crowd at the 2014 Navarro County Derrick Days Pro Rodeo.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Huggins rodeo Huggins to call shots at Derrick Days Rodeo

    West Huggins will serve as the announcer for the 2014 Navarro County Derrick Days Pro rodeo. The Gardendale native is the reigning three-time United Professional Rodeo Association Announcer of the Year.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • NC baseball Whoa 300th Dill gets 300th win in Navarro baseball sweep of Bossier Parish

    Navarro baseball’s weekend in Louisiana was significant on a number of fronts. On one hand, coach Whoa Dill notched his 300th win. On the other, and perhaps more importantly, the Bulldogs simply continued to play well. The Bulldogs swept Bossier Parish to move 14-11 in Region XIV East Zone play, and 27-17 overall.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Mildred sending five to regional track meet

    Sasha Ballard set a school record in the 800 meters and paced a contingent of five Mildred thinclads heading to Stephenville for the regionals later this week.

    April 21, 2014

  • Kerens boys grab four gold medals at area track meet

    Tavion Hall and Jalon Moss each snared a pair of gold medals as Kerens boys finished second at their area track meet last week with 88 points.

    April 21, 2014

  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

House Ads
AP Video
Twitter Updates