Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

September 12, 2013

GC Football: Golden Circle statistical leaders

Corsicana — 2013 Golden Circle Football Statistics



Team Statistics

Total Offense


Team                     G     Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.

Blooming Grove     2     713        212    925    462.5

Kerens                    2     685        221    906    453.0

Hubbard                 2    562        280    842    421.0

Corsicana              2     524        178    702    351.0

Mildred                  2     436         231    667    333.5

Dawson                 2     480          48    528    264.0

Frost                     2     413           26    439    219.5

Rice                      2     266           20    286    143.0

Wortham               2    150         128    278    139.0



Total Defense

Team                     G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.

Mildred                   2    375       35    410    205.0

Hubbard                 2    334     123    457    228.2  

Frost                      2    397     183    580    290.0

Blooming Grove    2    301     280    581    290.5    

Wortham               2    246     387    633    316.5    

Kerens                  2    534     176    710    355.0

Rice                      2    760     138    484    449.0

Dawson                2    751     183    934    467.0

Corsicana             2    766     196    962    481.0



Scoring Offense

Team                       G    Pts.    Avg.

Hubbard                  2    93    46.5

Mildred                    2    84    42.0

Kerens                    2    80    40.0

Blooming Grove      2    55    27.5

Frost                       2    34    17.0

Corsicana               2    28    14.0

Wortham                2    16    8.0

Dawson                 2    13    6.5

Rice                       2    13    6.5

Scoring Defense

Team                            G    Pts.    Avg.

Mildred                          2    27    13.5

Hubbard                        2    36    18.0

Frost                             2    44    22.0

Wortham                      2    45    22.5

Blooming Grove           2    46    23.0

Kerens                         2    53    26.5

Rice                             2    82    41.0

Corsicana                    2    87    43.5

Dawson                       2    90    45.0



Individual Statistics

Rushing


Name, school                                   Att.    Yds.    Avg.     TDs

Nate Betts, Kerens                           19     254      13.36       4

Logan McLinton, Hubbard                12     235      19.6        0

Tray Owens, Corsicana                   48      231        4.8        1

Travis Whiteside,Blooming Grove   22     225       10.2        2

Devontay Bell, Corsicana                36     219          6.1       1

Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove             24     205         8.5        2

Kobe Hailey, Frost                           39     193         4.9       1

Draylon Sterling, Mildred                 20    188          9.4       4

Robert Worley, Frost                       23    179          7.8       3

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens                    17    178          10.4     1

Tyler Morris, Blooming Grove         27    172            6.4     1

Trey Henderson, Hubbard              36    158            4.4     2

Tavion Hall, Kerens                          4    121          30.3     0

Woody Woods, Frost                     28    106             3.7     0

Chris Atchley, Rice                        22    103              4.7    1

Casen Martin, Hubbard                 27    98                3.6    1

Sergio Gonzalez, Rice                     5    94              18.8    0

Brandon Simpson, Hubbard             9    87                9.6    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens                     11    79                7.2    2

Dalton Long, Dawson                     27    79                2.9    1

Dalton Dunnahoe, Wortham           29    63                2.2    0

Witty Busby, Wortham                    12    45                3.8    0

Lane Dotson, Dawson                    31    59               1.9    0

Brandon Hays, Blooming Grove      8    58                7.3    0

Mikey Muncy, Mildred                      4    40              10.0    0

Kenneth Freeman, Wortham           4    40              10.0    0

Hunter Freeman, Mildred                7    49                7.0    0

Donavan Fields,Corsicana              5    43                8.6    1

Joey Palos, Mildred                        6    34                 5.7    1

Kevin Askey, Kerens                       5    33                6.6    0

David Camarillo, Blooming Grove   3    30             10.0    1

Russell Holden, Mildred                  1    29             29.0    1

Dylan Anderson, Rice                     9    20               2.2    0

Dequalon Bivins, Kerens                3    20               6.7    0

Ian Norwood, Dawson                    3    13               4.3    0

Brody Owens, Blooming Grove      1    8                 8.0    0

Dalton Thornton, Blooming Grove   1    8                8.0    0

David Cochran, Blooming Grove    2    7                 3.5    0

Skyler Jordan,Wortham                  1    4                 4.0    0

Dontarius Bryant,Kerens                 1    3                3.0    0

Will Burnham,Mildred                      3    0                   0    0

Angus Worchester,Wortham           1    -2              -2.0    0

Angel Oropeza, Rice                       8    -3              -2.7    0

Passing

Name, school                                    C-A-I    Yds.    TDs

Casen Martin, Hubbard                     7-16-0    280      3

Will Burnham, Mildred                       13-23-0    231    1

Tyler Ellis, Blooming Grove               15-24-2    201    1

Nate Betts, Kerens                            12-15-1    198    3  

Devontay Bell, Corsicana                   17-40-0    178   0

Witty Busby, Wortham                        10-28-3    121   2

Lane Dotson, Dawson                        15-38-3     78    0

Zach Terry, Frost                                     2-4-0    76    0

Dylan Anderson, Rice                           2-13-2    15    0

Zach Duncan, Kerens                           2-2-0      10    0

Austin Peppers, Rice                            1-1-0      5      0

Receiving

Name, school                             Rec.    Yds.    Avg.    TDs

Russel Holden, Mildred                  4    123       30.8    0

Nick Johnson, Hubbard                  3    115       38.3    1

D’Warren Simmons, Hubbard         3    114      38.0    1

Ty Shefield, Corsicana                    8    93        11.6    0

Brett Anderson, Kerens                   6    89       14.8    1

Jeremy Gould, Kerens                    3    84        28.0    1

Travis Whiteside, Blooming Grove 6    77        12.8    0

Tyler Morris, Blooming Grove         4    56        14.0    0

Draylon Sterling, Mildred                4    49        12.3    0

Kenneth Freeman                           4    46         11.5    1

Ian Norwood, Dawson                    2    39         19.5    0

Danair Martin, Corsicana               2    38          19.0   0

Brandon Hays, Blooming Grove    2    33         16.5    1

Daniel Trantham, Frost                  3    32         10.7    0

Jonathan Hughes, Wortham          1    29        29.0    0

Jared Gray, Dawson                      3    27          9.0    0

Rudy Miller, Wortham                    3    27         9.0    0

Hector Cavillo, Corsicana              3    24         8.0    0

Kobe Hailey, Frost                         1    20       20.0    0

Lakeem Christmas, Corsicana       2    19        9.5    0

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens                    1    17      17.0    0

Mikey Muncy, Mildred                    3    16         5.3    0

Chris Atchley, Rice                         1    15      15.0    1

Xavier Fuqua, Mildred                    1    15      15.0    0

Trevor Stewart, Kerens                  1    13      13.0    0

Hudson Alderman, Hubbard           1    13     13.0    0

Will Miller, Dawson                         4    12       3.0    0

David Camarillo, Blooming Grove  1    11    11.0     0

Jaylon Moss, Kerens                      1    10    10.0    0

Robert Worley, Frost                       1    6       6.0    0

Sergio Gonzalez,Rice                     1    5       5.0    0

Connor Hill, Mildred                         1    3      3.0    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens                      1    1      1.0    1

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • BG baseball GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

  • CHS Baseball/Softball: Whitehouse sweeps Tigers in baseball and softball

    The Tigers lost a tough game to Whitehouse, 11-3 as the Wildcats' ace, Pat Mahomes, who went four innings and gave up all three runs on two hits and five walks

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Basketball/Baseball: Mildred's Connor Hill sees life clearly

    There was never any doubt for Connor Hill, never any question about what he would do or how he would do it.
    Sure, there was that meeting with his mother and father and talks with the doctor when he was 10, talks and meetings that came accompanied with worry and concern.
    But never from Connor.
    He just never dwelled on the fact he played sports with one eye. He didn't worry or talk about it when he was 10 and he never talked about it at Mildred High, where Hill emerged as a star on the basketball court and baseball diamond.

    April 18, 2014

  • Frost Lady Polar Bears Area Champions.jpg GC Track & Field: Roundup — Frost girls win area meet

    The Frost Lady Polar Bears made a shambles of their district track & field meet last week, scoring 206 points, and they were dominate again in the area meet Thursday, scoring 162 points to win the meet at Blooming Grove.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan:The new endangered species

    Am I just that old, or have amateur athletics gone absolutely nuts these days? On second thought, don’t answer that unless it’s yes to the nuts part.
    High School and college basketball are on the verge of being totally ruined by AAU basketball. Top roundball prospects are identified by the junior high level if not earlier.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • GC Track & Field: Area meet Roundup

    Corsicana's Gilfillan wins 4A area pole vault title; Frost girls win 1A area team title, Frost boys finish second

    April 17, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Mildred falls to Riesel, 9-0, on the road

    Mildred managed a hit and struck out 12 times in a 9-0 loss on the road that could have given the Eagles some cushion in the 23-2A standings. They are now 5-6 with a game at league-leading Teague Tuesday.

    April 17, 2014

  • 4-18-14Roman.jpg CHS Soccer: Tigers boys and girls top off season with strong showing on All-District teams

    That tough and gutsy style of play sent both the boys and girls teams into the playoffs and on Thursday the Tigers were rewarded again for their fine seasons as two boys won special honors,four boys were named to the All-District first team and two girls earned first-team honors.
    Michael Roman, who did a little of everything — and did it well — was named the District 28-4A Utility Player of the Year, and sophomore defender Jesus Barreto was named the district's Newcomer of the Year.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo