Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

November 10, 2013

Class 2A football playoff pairings

By the Associated Press
Associated Press

DALLAS —

CLASS 2A DIVISION I

Region I

Bidistrict

Bushland (8-2) vs. Slaton (5-5), 8 p.m. Thursday, Canyon's Kimbrough Stadium

Clyde (7-3) vs. Comfort (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Bangs

Wall (10-0) vs. Breckenridge (4-6), 1 p.m. Saturday, Breckenridge

Idalou (7-3) vs. Childress (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Abilene Wylie

Eastland (10-0) vs. Brady (4-6), 7 p.m. Friday, Brownwood

Littlefield (6-4) vs. Brownfield (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Lubbock's Lowrey Field

Denver City (10-0) vs. Muleshoe (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Wolfforth

Bangs (7-3) vs. Comanche (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Early

Region II

Bidistrict

Whitesboro (9-1) vs. Caddo Mills (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Frisco's Memorial Stadium

New Boston (9-1) vs. Lone Oak (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Paris

Malakoff (9-1) vs. Queen City (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Emory

Van Alstyne (6-4) vs. Boyd (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Flower Mound

Pottsboro (9-1) vs. Bowie (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Aubrey

Winnsboro (7-3) vs. Redwater (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mount Pleasant

Daingerfield (7-3) vs. Eustace (5-5), 1:30 p.m. Saturday, Van

Pilot Point (7-3) vs. Farmersville (6-4), TBA Friday, McKinney

Region III

Bidistrict

Tatum (10-0) vs. Kountze (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Lufkin

Godley (7-3) vs. Elkhart (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Corsicana

Franklin (10-0) vs. Maypearl (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Waco ISD Stadium

Kirbyville (8-2) vs. Gilmer Harmony (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Center

Newton (10-0) vs. Troup (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Lufkin

Teague (7-3) vs. Whitney (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Ennis

Grandview (8-2) vs. Trinity (5-5), TBD

White Oak (9-1) vs. East Chambers (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, San Augustine

Region IV

Bidistrict

Cameron Yoe (9-1) vs. Edna (4-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Bastrop

Aransas Pass (8-2) vs. Luling (8-2), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Cuero

Marion (8-2) vs. Mathis (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marion

Hempstead (6-3) vs. Troy (7-3), TBA

Hallettsville (10-0) vs. Lago Vista (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, La Vernia

Jourdanton (8-2) at Odem (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Santa Rosa (8-2) vs. Goliad (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Kingsville

McGregor (9-1) vs. Altair Rice (3-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bastrop

___

CLASS 2A DIVISION II

Region I

Bidistrict

Canadian (9-1) vs. Olton (5-4) 7 p.m. Thursday, Amarillo's Bivins Stadium

Hawley (5-5) vs. Alpine (6-4), 7:30 Friday, Seminole

Sonora (9-1) vs. Ballinger (3-7), 7 p.m. Friday, San Angelo Stadium

Post (8-2) vs. Amarillo Highland Park (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Plainview

Cisco (10-0) vs. Stanton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Sweetwater

Spearman (8-2) vs. Tulia (5-4), TBD

Abernathy (9-1) vs. Sanford-Fritch (3-7), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Amarillo Bushland

Crane (9-1) vs. Coleman (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Snyder

Region II

Bidistrict

Jacksboro (8-2) vs. Blooming Grove (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, DeSoto

Edgewood (8-2) vs. Leonard (7-3), TBD

S&S Consolidated (10-0) vs. Alba-Golden (5-5), TBD

Tolar (8-2) vs. Nocona (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Bridgeport

Scurry-Rosser (10-0) vs. WF City View (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Weatherford

Gunter (8-2) vs. Clarksville (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Princeton

Cooper (10-0) vs. Whitewright (2-8), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Royse City

Henrietta (6-4) vs. Corsicana Mildred (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, FW Brewer

Region III

Bidistrict

Waskom (10-0) vs. Gladewater Union Grove (5-5), 7 p.m. Thursday, Hallsville

Deweyville (9-1) vs. Rosebud-Lott (8-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Shenandoah's Woodforest Stadium

Crawford (10-0) vs. Anderson-Shiro (5-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Buffalo

Arp (6-4) vs. Omaha Paul Pewitt (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday, Longview

Garrison (10-0) vs. New Diana (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Carthage

Centerville (9-1) vs. Groveton (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Huntsville's Bowers Stadium

Corrigan-Camden (10-0) vs. Buffalo (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Thursday, Crockett

Hughes Springs (9-1) vs. Frankston (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Longview

Region IV

Bidistrict

East Bernard (9-0) vs. Jarrell (7-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Brenham

Taft (8-2) vs. Stockdale (6-4), 7 p.m. Saturday, Three Rivers

Poth (8-2) vs. Hebbronville (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, George West

Schulenburg (6-3) vs. Van Vleck (5-5), 7 p.m. Friday, Port Lavaca

Rogers (10-0) vs. Tidehaven (4-6), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Seguin

Dilley (7-3) vs. Banquete (5-5), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Three Rivers

Refugio (9-1) vs. Nixon-Smiley (6-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday at Victoria

Danbury (9-1) vs. Blanco (6-4), time TBA Friday, A&M Consolidated