Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

October 10, 2012

Golden Circle Football: Statistics and Standings

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — 2012 Golden Circle Football Statistics



Team Statistics

Total Offense

Team    G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.


Mildred    5    1,222    1,013    2,235    447.0    

Frost    6    2,069    377    2,446    407.7

Bl. Grove    5    1,447    560    2,007    401.4

Kerens    5    1,264    465    1,729    345.8

Corsicana    5    1,293    401    1,694    338.8

Rice    5    1,410    154    1,564    312.8

Hubbard    6    1,532    309    1,841    306.8

Wortham    6    996    294    1,290    215.0

Dawson    6    841    181    1,022    170.3    



Total Defense

Team    G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.


Hubbard    6    640    393    1,033    172.2

Frost    6    566    699    1,265    210.8

Bl. Grove    5    602    524    1,126    225.2

Wortham    6    800    855    1,655    275.8    

Mildred    5    1,112    279    1,391    278.2

Kerens    5    1,042    472    1,514    302.8

Corsicana    5    1,159    662    1,821    364.2

Dawson    6    1,769    1,036    2,805    467.5

Rice    5    2,032    539    2,571    514.2



Scoring Offense

Team    G    Pts.    Avg.


Mildred    5    232    46.4

Frost    6    231    38.5

Bl.Grove    5    170    34.0

Kerens    5    144    28.8

Hubbard    6    159    26.5

Rice    5    119    23.8

Corsicana    5    119    23.8

Wortham    6    92    15.3

Dawson    6    40    6.7



Scoring Defense

Team    G    Pts.    Avg.


Hubbard    6    78    13.0

Frost    6    82    13.7

Mildred    5    90    18.0

Bl.Grove    5    105    21.0

Wortham    6    159    26.5    

Kerens    5    137    27.4

Corsicana    5    169    33.8

Rice    5    210    42.0

Dawson    6    292    48.7



Individual Statistics

Rushing

Name, school    Att.    Yds.    Avg.     TDs


Ragan Henderson, Rice    107    1,033    9.7    14

Daniel Steels, Frost        78    851    10.9    15

Trey Henderson, Hubbard    116    834    7.2    5

Jayd Kirby, Bl. Grove    89    632    7.1    8

Nate Betts, Kerens    73    518    7.1    3

Draylon Sterling, Mildred    42    517    12.3    8

Robert Worley, Frost    70    493    7.0    4

Woody Woods, Frost    61    462    7.6    3

Nic Shimonek, Mildred    51    393    7.7    5

Bradley Walker, Hubbard    43    361    8.4    3

Devontay Bell, Corsicana    52    361    6.9    4    

Tyvon Freeman, Wortham    53    360    6.8    3

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens    52    339    6.5    3

Dalton Long, Dawson    48    322    6.7    5

Chris Atchley, Rice    53    294    5.6    1

Donovan Fields, Corsicana    41    281    6.9    4

Bobby Wallace, Corsicana    39    230    5.9    1

Kyle Goerner, Wortham    34    229    6.7    0

Tygarius Sheffield, Corsicana    41    215    4.7    1

Tyler Morris, Bl. Grove    32    206    6.4    1

Adreon Davis, Kerens    21    196    9.3    3

Ian Norwood, Dawson    65    190    2.9    0

Brandon Hays, Bl. Grove    21    186    8.9    5

Travis Whiteside, Bl. Grove    33    182    5.5    3

Shane Sykora, Wortham    29    173    6.0    1

Ronnie Devereaux, Corsicana    14    149    10.6    0

Jacob Stroder, Frost    29    139    4.8    3

Jeremy Ballard, Mildred    14    129    9.2    3

Daniel Camarillo, Bl. Grove    14    120    8.6    0

Ty Skinner, Dawson        25    97    3.9    0

Tre’ Knight, Hubbard    22    96    4.4    1

Tyler Ellis, Bl. Grove    6    94    15.7    1

Brent Massey, Dawson    27    89    3.3    0

Nathan Childress, Mildred    16    87    5.4    1

Bryson Rhodes, Wortham    28    84    3.0    1

Alex Ruiz, Dawson    40    84    2.1    0    

Mikey Muncy, Mildred    10    79    7.9    1

Laton Eastman, Frost    6    76    12.7    0

Haven Proulx, Wortham    16    71    4.4    1

Kevin Townsel, Kerens    3    70    23.3    1

Dequalen Bivins, Kerens    10    67    6.7    0

Logan McClinton, Hubbard    16    64    4.0    1

Keasandre Spence, Corsicana    7    62    8.9    0

Alex Jiminez, Hubbard    15    61    4.1    1

Casen Martin, Hubbard    38    51    1.3    1

Dalton Pike, Rice    8    50    6.3    0

Jordan Johnson, Hubbard    6    49    8.2    0

Julius Gray, Frost    6    41    6.8    2

Raleigh Seilheimer, Mildred    9    38    4.2    1

Angel Oropeza, Rice    17    38    2.2    0

Shelton Sayles, Kerens    4    37    9.3    1

Brandon Campbell, Wortham    9    37    4.1    1

Jake Strother, Dawson    5    36    7.2    0

Josh Linton, Bl. Grove    3    27    9.0    0

Pedro Escamilla, Corsicana    3    25    8.3    0

Tavion Hall, Kerens        4    25    6.3    0

Will Burnham, Mildred    2    24    12.0    0

Cameron Lewis, Wortham    4    23    5.8    1

Angus Worcester, Wortham    5    18    3.6    1

Austin Peppers, Rice    9    15    1.7    0

Damion Hernandez, Frost    8    13    0.3    0

Jacob Grayson, Corsicana    3    12    4.0    0

Lane Dotson, Dawson    14    12    0.9    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens    3    11    3.7    0

D’Warren Simmons, Hubbard    1    9    9.0    0

T.J. Shaw, Wortham    2    9    4.5    0

Blake Hutson, Wortham    1    7    7.0    0

Justin Gibson, Corsicana    1    7    7.0    0

Brandon Simpson, Hubbard    4    7    1.8    1

Kevin Askey, Kerens    4    6    0.7    0

Chris Lee, Wortham    1    5    5.0    0

Ashton Newsome, Corsicana    1    4    4.0    0

Skylar Jordan, Wortham    3    4    1.3    0

Dalton Dunnahoe, Wortham    1    2    2.0    0

Steven Hutson, Wortham    1    2    2.0    0

Graham Coker, Mildred    2    2    1.0    0

Colton Smith, Wortham    1    1    1.0    0

Michael Anderson, Wortham    2    1    0.5    0

Justin Patton, Frost    1    0    0.0    0

Tenery Walker, Corsicana    2    0    0.0    0

Brandon Cehand, Dawson    20    -1    -0.1    0

Nathan Bowling, Rice    1    -3    -3.0    0

Dimitri Campbell, Frost    1    -7    -7.0    0

Zach Rash, Corsicana    15    -24    -1.6    2

Witty Busby, Wortham    26    -30    -0.1    0



Passing

Name, school    C-A-I    Yds.    TDs


Nic Shimonek, Mildred    63-97-3    1,013    12

Jayd Kirby, Bl. Grove    26-68-4    535    5

Nate Betts, Kerens    31-66-4    379    6

Jacob Stroder, Frost    16-33-2    377    5

Casen Martin, Hubbard    20-69-5    309    5

Witty Busby, Wortham    20-59-5    283    2

Zach Rash, Corsicana    16-42-1    260    2

Brandon Cehand, Dawson    15-57-5    171    0

Devontay Bell, Corsicana    10-34-1    111    1

Dalton Pike, Rice    9-33-4    154    2

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens    2-2-0    86    0

Bobby Wallace, Corsicana    1-5-0    30    0

Tyler Ellis, Bl. Grove    1-1-0    25    0

Brandon Campbell, Wortham    2-6-0    11    0

Ragan Henderson, Rice    0-1-0    0    0

Tygarius Sheffield, Corsicana    0-1-0    0    0

Shane Sykora, Wortham    0-1-0    0    0

Robert Worley, Frost    0-1-0    0    0

Austin Peppers, Rice    0-4-1    0    0



Receiving

Name, school    Rec.    Yds.    Avg.    TDs


Mikey Muncy, Mildred    15    379    25.3    3

Brett Anderson, Kerens    10    247    24.7    4

Johnathan Harrison, Mildred    11    201    18.3    3

Bobby Wallace, Corsicana    11    187    20.7    2

Raleigh Seilheimer, Mildred    16    184    11.5    3

Tyler Morris, Bl. Grove    5    151    18.9    1

Brandon Hays, Bl. Grove    5    148    29.6    3

Danial Steels, Frost        6    145    24.2    2

Kevin Townsel, Kerens    11    137    12.5    1

D’Warren Simmons, Hubbard    7    135    19.3    2

Jase Butler, Mildred        10    131    13.1    1

Woody Woods, Frost    4    119    29.8    0

Brandon Campbell, Wortham    6    107    17.8    2

Josh Riojas, Frost    4    102    25.5    1

Tyler Ellis, Bl. Grove    4    98    24.5    1

Ashton Newsome, Corsicana    2    94    47.0    0

Draylon Sterling, Mildred    5    87    17.4    1

Travis Whiteside, Bl. Grove    6    78    13.0    0

Chris Lee, Wortham    4    76    19.0    0

Shelton Sayles, Kerens    7    74    7.7    1

Codie Pair, Rice    2    68    34.0    1

Marvin Manning, Dawson    2    64    32.0    0

Zach Bayer, Bl. Grove    2    57    28.5    1

Louis Lachney, Dawson    7    56    8.0    0

Alonzo Gipson, Corsicana    7    53    7.6    0

Logan McClinton, Hubbard    3    50    16.7    1

Ragan Henderson, Rice    3    49    16.3    1

Ty Skinner, Dawson    5    49    9.8    0

Nick Johnson, Hubbard    2    39    19.5    1

Tyvon Freeman, Wortham    4    38    9.5    0

Brysen Rhodes, Wortham    4    36    9.0    0

Casey Jones, Hubbard    1    33    33.0    1

Jeremy Ballard, Mildred    3    33    11.0    0

Dalton Wasinger, Bl. Grove    1    25    25.0    0

Alex Jimenez, Hubbard    2    20    10.0    0

Eric Hughes, Rice    2    19    9.5    0

Trey Henderson, Hubbard    4    19    4.8    0

Jordan Lewis, Corsicana    1    17    17.0    0

Chris Atchley, Rice    1    16    16.0    0

Shane Sykora, Wortham    1    16    16.0    0

Pedro Escamilla, Corsicana    3    16    5.3    0

Hudson Alderman, Hubbard    1    13    13.0    0

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens    3    13    4.3    0

Robert Ruiz, Dawson    1    12    12.0    0

Tiano McDonald, Corsicana    1    11    11.0    0

Robert Worley, Frost    2    11    5.5    1

Zach Rash, Corsicana    1    8    8.0    0

Will Burnham, Mildred    1    7    7.0    0

Lane Green, Kerens    1    6    6.0    0

Kyle Goerner, Wortham    1    5    5.0    0

Kaley Washington, Corsicana    1    4    4.0    0

Rowdy Barlow, Bl. Grove    1    3    3.0    0

Justin Gibson, Corsicana    1    3    3.0    0

Noah McBride, Rice    1    2    2.0    0



DISTRICT 16-4A

                 DISTRICT  OVERALL

                      W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Whitehouse    0    0    5    0      200 106

John Tyler    0    0    4    1    132    87

Jacksonville    0    0    2    3    140    145

Corsicana    0    0    1    4    119     169

Lindale    0    0    1    4    114     138

Nacogdoches    0    0    0    5    75     183



Friday’s 16-4A games

Longview Pine Tree 28, Nacogdoches 21

This Friday’s 16-4A games

John Tyler at Corsicana, 7:30

Lindale at Whitehouse, 7:30

Jacksonville at Nacogdoches, 7:30



DISTRICT 6-2A, DII

                     DISTRICT  OVERALL

               W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Mildred    2    0    4    1    232    90

Tolar    2    0    4    1    200    55

Sc-Rosser    2    0    3    2    136    137

Bl. Grove    1    1    4    1    170     105

Rio Vista    1    1    2    3    65    152

Rice    0    2    1    4    119    210

Dallas Life    0    2    0    5    63    214

Millsap    0    2    0    5    20    232



Friday’s 6-2A DII games

Blooming Grove 41, Rice 21

Mildred 56, Rio Vista 7

Scurry-Rosser 42, Dallas Life 20

Tolar 61, Millsap 0

This Friday’s 6-2A DII games

Dallas Life at Blooming Grove, 7:30

Mildred at Millsap, 7:30

Rice at Rio Vista, 7:30

Tolar at Scurry-Rosser, 7:30



DISTRICT 6-1A, DI

                     DISTRICT  OVERALL

               W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Cayuga    0    0    3    2    164    92

Kerens    0    0    2    3    144    137

Dal. Gateway    0    0    2    3    136    121

Italy    0    0    1    4    107    159

Cross Roads    0    0    1    4    105    215

Itasca    0    0    1    4    41    116



Friday’s 6-1A DI scores

Hubbard 24, Kerens 8

Hico 27, Italy 8

Dallas Gateway 46, Coram-Doe 7

This Friday’s 6-1A DI games

Kerens at Cayuga, 7:30

Gateway at Cross Roads, 7:30

Itasca at Italy, 7:30



DISTRICT 9-1A, DII

                     DISTRICT  OVERALL

             W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Frost    0    0    6    0    231    82

Hubbard    0    0    4    2    159    78

Wortham    0    0    2    4    92    159

Meridian    0    0    1    5    91    121

Dawson    0    0    0    6    42    292



Friday’s 9-1A DI scores

Hubbard 24, Kerens 8

Frost 27, Perrin-Whitt 21

Axtell 32, Wortham 0

Normangee 46, Dawson 0

Valley Mills 21, Meridian 10  



This Friday’s 9-1A DII games

Hubbard at Frost, 7:30

Wortham at Meridian, 7:30