Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

October 31, 2012

GC Football: Week 9 Standings and Statistics

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Golden Circle Standings

DISTRICT 16-4A

                    DISTRICT  OVERALL

                         W    L    W    L    PF    PA


x-Whitehouse    3    0    8    0      350 186

x-John Tyler    3    0    7    1    289     108

x-Corsicana    2    1    3    5    201     259

x-Jacksonville    1    2    3    5    217     275

Lindale    0    3    1    7    160     269

Nacogdoches    0    3    0    8    132     298

x- clinched playoff spot



Friday’s 16-4A games

Corsicana 40, Lindale 22

Whitehouse 52, Nacogdoches 21

John Tyler 59, Jacksonville 7

This Friday’s 16-4A games

Corsicana at Whitehouse, 7:30

John Tyler at Nacogdoches, 7:30

Lindale at Jacksonville, 7:30



DISTRICT 6-2A, DII

           DISTRICT  OVERALL

                  W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Mildred    5    0    7    1    444    108

Tolar    4    1    7    1    302    139

Bl. Grove    3    2    6    2    298     222

Sc-Rosser    3    2    4    4    206    241

Rice    2    3    3    5    199    333

Rio Vista    2    3    3    5    153    253

Dallas Life    1    4    1    7    194    319

Millsap    0    5    0    8    29    400



Friday’s 6-2A DII games

Tolar 42, Blooming Grove 14

Mildred 79, Rice 0

Scurry-Rosser 21, Rio Vista 7

Dallas Life Oak Cliff 49, Millsap 0

This Friday’s 6-2A DII games

Rio Vista at Blooming Grove, 7:30

Rice at Tolar, 7:30

Mildred at Dallas Life, 7:30

Scurry-Rosser at Millsap, 7:30



DISTRICT 6-1A, DI

     DISTRICT  OVERALL

           W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Italy    3    0    4    4    227    177

Cayuga    2    1    5    3    233    142

Kerens    2    1    4    4    256    188

Dal. Gateway    2    1    4    4    198    179

Cross Roads    0    3    1    7    143    360

Itasca    0    3    1    7    50    201

x- clinched playoff spot



Friday’s 6-1A DI scores

Kerens 54, Cross Roads 12

Italy 20, Cayuga 16

Dallas Gateway 14, Itasca 9

This Friday’s 6-1A DI games

Kerens at Itasca, 7:30

Cross Roads at Cayuga, 7:30

Dallas Gateway at Italy, 7:30



DISTRICT 9-1A, DII

               DISTRICT  OVERALL

                    W    L    W    L    PF    PA


x-Hubbard    2    0    6    2    249    105

x-Frost    2    1    8    1    352    145

Meridian    1    1    2    6    119    142

Wortham    1    2    3    6    120    262

Dawson    0    2    0    8    54    357

x- clinched playoff spot



Friday’s 9-1A DI scores

Hubbard 46, Wortham 0

Frost 45, Dawson 6

This Friday’s 9-1A DII games

Hubbard at Dawson, 7:30

Frost at Meridian, 7:30

 

2012 Golden Circle Football Statistics



Team Statistics

Total Offense

Team    G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.


Mildred    8    2,128    1,625    3,753    469.1    

Bl. Grove    8    2,373    937    3,310    413.8

Frost    9    2,870    666    3,536    392.9

Kerens    8    2.093    875    3,371    371.0

Corsicana    8    2,109    631    2,740    342.5

Hubbard    8    2,082    529    2,611    326.3

Rice    8    2,176    297    2,473    309.1

Wortham    9    1,051    921    1,972    219.1

Dawson    8    1,155    330    1,485    185.6    



Total Defense

Team    G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.


Hubbard    8    873    582    1,455    181.9

Frost    9    924    1,167    2,091    232.3

Mildred    8    1,508    424    1,932    241.5

Wortham    9    1,368    1,146    2,514    279.3    

Bl. Grove    8    1,059    1,248    2,307    288.3

Kerens    8    1,675    617    2,292    286.5

Corsicana    8    1,613    1,257    2,870    358.8

Dawson    8    2,350    1,124    3,474    434.3

Rice    8    2,680    997    3,677    459.6



Scoring Offense

Team    G    Pts.    Avg.


Mildred    8    444    55.5

Bl.Grove    8    298    37.3

Frost    9    352    39.1

Kerens    8    256    32.0

Hubbard    8    249    31.1

Corsicana    8    201    25.1

Rice    8    199    24.8

Wortham    9    120    13.3

Dawson    8    52    6.5



Scoring Defense

Team    G    Pts.    Avg.


Hubbard    8    105    13.1

Mildred    8    108    13.5

Frost    9    145    16.1

Kerens    8    188    23.5

Bl. Grove    8    222    27.8

Wortham    9    262    29.1    

Corsicana    8    261    32.6

Rice    8    333    41.6

Dawson    8    357    44.6



Individual Statistics

Rushing

Name, school    Att.    Yds.    Avg.     TDs


Ragan Henderson, Rice    167    1,479    8.9    18

Jayd Kirby, Bl. Grove    175    1,216    7.0    18

Daniel Steels, Frost        119    1,156    9.7    18

Trey Henderson, Hubbard    147    1,038    7.1    8

Draylon Sterling, Mildred    79    1,036    13.1    20

Nate Betts, Kerens    128    848    6.6    6

Robert Worley, Frost    110    724    6.6    9

Donovan Fields, Corsicana    87    620    7.1    7

Chris Atchley, Rice    101    587    5.8    4

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens    77    533    6.9    6

Nic Shimonek, Mildred    68    530    7.8    10

Dalton Long, Dawson    77    488    6.3    5

Woody Woods, Frost    62    463    7.5    3

Bradley Walker, Hubbard    62    454    7.3    4

Tyvon Freeman, Wortham    75    415    5.5    3

Adreon Davis, Kerens    46    381    8.3    8

Devontay Bell, Corsicana    52    361    6.9    4    

Tygarius Sheffield, Corsicana    74    359    4.9    1

Tyler Morris, Bl. Grove    50    356    7.1    2

Ronnie Devereaux, Corsicana    48    327    6.8    2

Travis Whiteside, Bl. Grove    49    316    6.5    5

Bobby Wallace, Corsicana    55    314    5.7    1

Jeremy Ballard, Mildred    31    313    10.1    3

Brandon Hays, Bl. Grove    28    236    8.4    5

Kyle Goerner, Wortham    35    226    6.5    0

Logan McClinton, Hubbard    30    208    6.9    3

Jacob Stroder, Frost    39    208    5.4    4

Ian Norwood, Dawson    68    206    3.0    0

Cade Rigamonti, Frost    28    187    6.7    3

Nathan Childress, Mildred    30    177    5.9    2

Shane Sykora, Wortham    29    173    6.0    1

Casen Martin, Hubbard    54    160    3.0    2

Ty Skinner, Dawson        32    132    4.1    0

Alex Ruiz, Dawson    51    122    2.4    0    

Daniel Camarillo, Bl. Grove    14    120    8.6    0

Kevin Townsel, Kerens    7    114    16.3    1

Brent Massey, Dawson    33    109    3.3    0

Tyler Ellis, Bl. Grove    9    102    11.3    1

Tre’ Knight, Hubbard    22    96    4.4    1

Brysen Rhodes, Wortham    28    84    3.0    1

Mikey Muncy, Mildred    11    82    7.5    1

Laton Eastman, Frost    9    80    8.8    0

Angel Oropeza, Rice    34    78    2.3    0

Haven Proulx, Wortham    16    71    4.4    1

Dequalen Bivins, Kerens    10    67    6.7    0

Keasandre Spence, Corsicana    8    62    7.8    0

Alex Jiminez, Hubbard    15    61    4.1    1

Raleigh Seilheimer, Mildred    13    54    4.2    1

Shelton Sayles, Kerens    5    52    10.4    1

Jordan Johnson, Hubbard    6    49    8.2    0

Graham Coker, Mildred    5    46    9.2    0

Julius Gray, Frost    6    41    6.8    2

Dalton Pike, Rice    9    37    4.1    0

Jake Strother, Dawson    5    36    7.2    0

Earnest Lewis, Corsicana    4    35    8.8    1

Brandon Campbell, Wortham    50    29    0.6    1

Josh Linton, Bl. Grove    3    27    9.0    0

Lane Dotson, Dawson    16    26    1.6    0

Pedro Escamilla, Corsicana    3    25    8.3    0

Tavion Hall, Kerens        4    25    6.3    0

Will Burnham, Mildred    2    24    12.0    0

Cameron Lewis, Wortham    4    23    5.8    1

Brandon Cehand, Dawson    32    21    0.7    0

Jacob Grayson, Corsicana    8    20    2.5    0

Damion Hernandez, Frost    11    20    1.8    0

Angus Worcester, Wortham    5    18    3.6    1

Austin Peppers, Rice    9    15    1.7    0

Michael Anderson, Wortham    3    11    3.7    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens    3    11    3.7    0

Jarrett Hall, Corsicana    1    9    9.0    0

D’Warren Simmons, Hubbard    1    9    9.0    0

T.J. Shaw, Wortham    2    9    4.5    0

Blake Hutson, Wortham    1    7    7.0    0

Justin Gibson, Corsicana    1    7    7.0    0

Brandon Simpson, Hubbard    4    7    1.8    1

Kevin Askey, Kerens    4    6    0.7    0

Maliko Bruce, Frost    1    5    5.0    1

Chris Lee, Wortham    1    5    5.0    0

Skylar Jordan, Wortham    4    5    1.3    0

Ashton Newsome, Corsicana    1    4    4.0    0

Dalton Dunnahoe, Wortham    1    2    2.0    0

Steven Hutson, Wortham    1    2    2.0    0

Tray Owens, Corsicana    2    2    1.0    0

Colton Smith, Wortham    1    1    1.0    0

Tenery Walker, Corsicana    2    0    0.0    0

Casey Jones, Hubbard    1    0    0.0    0

Justin Patton, Frost    1    0    0.0    0

Johnathan Harrison, Mildred    1    -2    -2.0    0

Nathan Bowling, Rice    1    -3    -3.0    0

Marvin Manning, Dawson    1    -5    -5.0    0

Dimitri Campbell, Frost    2    -9    -4.5    0

Zach Rash, Corsicana    16    -24    -1.5    2

Witty Busby, Wortham    26    -30    -0.1    0



Passing

Name, school    C-A-I    Yds.    TDs


Nic Shimonek, Mildred    98-148-4    1,522    20

Jayd Kirby, Bl. Grove    52-120-6    912    8

Nate Betts, Kerens    58-120-12    703    8

Brandon Campbell, Wortham    46-100-8    638    4

Jacob Stroder, Frost    24-51-2    614    6

Casen Martin, Hubbard    26-92-7    529    8

Zach Rash, Corsicana    30-68-2    452    6

Brandon Cehand, Dawson    22-85-9    320    1

Dalton Pike, Rice    17-53-8    297    5

Witty Busby, Wortham    20-59-5    283    2

Devontay Bell, Corsicana    10-34-1    111    1

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens    2-2-0    86    0

Bobby Wallace, Corsicana    2-8-0    69    0

Tyler Ellis, Bl. Grove    1-1-0    25    0

Robert Worley, Frost    2-3-0    14    0

Ragan Henderson, Rice    0-1-0    0    0

Tygarius Sheffield, Corsicana    0-1-0    0    0

Shane Sykora, Wortham    0-1-0    0    0

Austin Peppers, Rice    0-4-1    0    0



Receiving

Name, school    Rec.    Yds.    Avg.    TDs


Mikey Muncy, Mildred    26    561    21.6    7

Brett Anderson, Kerens    23    489    21.3    7

D’Warren Simmons, Hubbard    12    353    29.4    5

Brysen Rhodes, Wortham    22    336    15.3    1

Travis Whiteside, Bl. Grove    15    309    20.6    1

Johnathan Harrison, Mildred    18    291    16.2    4

Bobby Wallace, Corsicana    15    289    19.3    3

Josh Riojas, Frost    10    263    26.3    3

Raleigh Seilheimer, Mildred    22    250    11.4    5

Kevin Townsel, Kerens    20    246    12.3    2

Brandon Hays, Bl. Grove    12    214    17.8    3

Jase Butler, Mildred        16    201    12.6    1

Danial Steels, Frost        7    179    25.5    2

Marvin Manning, Dawson    6    163    27.2    0

Tyler Morris, Bl. Grove    9    163    18.1    2

Draylon Sterling, Mildred    8    161    20.1    2

Chris Lee, Wortham    6    159    26.5    1

Tyvon Freeman, Wortham    18    154    8.6    1

Codie Pair, Rice    4    142    35.5    2

Tyler Ellis, Bl. Grove    6    131    21.8    1

Ashton Newsome, Corsicana    4    127    31.8    2

Woody Woods, Frost    4    119    29.8    0

Brandon Campbell, Wortham    6    107    17.8    2

Ragan Henderson, Rice    7    99    14.1    3

Ty Skinner, Dawson    8    99    12.4    1

Zach Bayer, Bl. Grove    6    92    15.3    1

Shelton Sayles, Kerens    10    70    7.0    1

Robert Worley, Frost    3    61    20.3    0

Witty Busby, Wortham    3    58    19.3    1

Louis Lachney, Dawson    7    56    8.0    0

Alonzo Gipson, Corsicana    7    53    7.6    0

Logan McClinton, Hubbard    3    50    16.7    1

Jeremy Ballard, Mildred    4    49    12.5    0

Zach Rash, Corsicana    2    48    24.0    0

Jacob Grayson, Corsicana    2    45    22.5    1

Nick Johnson, Hubbard    2    39    19.5    1

Casey Jones, Hubbard    2    35    17.5    1

Cade Rigamonti, Frost    1    30    30.0    0

Chris Atchley, Rice    2    28    14.0    0

Micah McCord, Wortham    2    27    13.5    0

Kyle Goerner, Wortham    6    27    4.5    0

Dalton Wasinger, Bl. Grove    1    25    25.0    0

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens    4    25    6.3    0

Michael Anderson, Wortham    1    24    24.0    0

Tiano McDonald, Corsicana    2    21    10.5    1

Alex Jimenez, Hubbard    2    20    10.0    0

Eric Hughes, Rice    2    19    9.5    0

Trey Henderson, Hubbard    4    19    4.8    0

Will Burnham, Mildred    2    18    9.0    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens    1    17    17.0    0

Jordan Lewis, Corsicana    1    17    17.0    0

Shane Sykora, Wortham    1    16    16.0    0

Pedro Escamilla, Corsicana    3    16    5.3    0

Jaxon Martin, Mildred    1    15    15.0    0

Jacob Stroder, Frost    2    14    7.0    0

Hudson Alderman, Hubbard    1    13    13.0    0

Haven Proulx, Wortham    1    13    13.0    0

Robert Ruiz, Dawson    1    12    12.0    0

Angel Oropeza, Rice    1    7    7.0    0

Lane Green, Kerens    1    6    6.0    0

Kaley Washington, Corsicana    1    4    4.0    0

Rowdy Barlow, Bl. Grove    1    3    3.0    0

Justin Gibson, Corsicana    1    3    3.0    0

Noah McBride, Rice    1    2    2.0    0

Ronnie Devereaux, Corsicana    1    1    1.0    0