Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 28, 2012

Kiwanis Classic: Roundup

Lions crush Milford 51-36, move into consolation final

(Continued)

Corsicana — Dawson 29, Rice 23

Dawson   11   4   7    7 -- 29

Rice      3     8     1    11 -- 23

Dawson -- Jalyn Miller 2, Courtney Warren 3, Stephanie Lindsey 17, Michaela Greer 4, Lizzy Siddons 3.

Rice -- Sadie Gent 2, Celina Smithers 9, Samantha Harris 3, Ruby Ramirez 3, Hanna Owens 4, Lauren Mayes 2.

Records -- Dawson 4-11, Rice 2-12.

Hubbard 63,

Blooming Grove 31

Hubbard    14   15    17    17 -- 63

Bl. Grove    1    8    9   13 -- 31

Hubbard -- Jasmine Parks 6, Pepci Jones 8, Dallas Fletcher 7, Starr Craven 3, Nakaila Banks 27, Sadie Simmons 2, Jamie Goodpaster 3, Tia Parks 7.

Blooming Grove -- Shelby Beamon 2, Brittany Nichols 2, Hannah Southard 5, Lauren Miller 4, Brittany Miller 2, Savanna Bearden 3, Treounah Wiggins 7, Daveshia Sterling 6.

Records -- Hubbard 14-4, Blooming Grove 8-11.

Boys Consolation Semifinals

Blooming Grove 51, Milford 36

Milford    6   8  12  10 -- 36

Bl. Grove   19   12   12   8 -- 51

Milford -- Eric Evans 16, Tavion Jones 4, Jarcarvus Gates 4, Jairus Russell 8, Russell Clingenpeel 4.

Blooming Grove -- Daniel Pelzel 13, Tyler Ellis 3, Wes Tipping 4, Juanya Pyburn 19, Jacob Conger 12.

Records -- Milford 2-6, Blooming Grove 11-5.

Rice 58, Dawson 35

Dawson    6    14   10   5 -- 35

Rice     15    9   16    18 -- 58

Dawson -- Brandon Cehand 5, Tyler Miller 4, Caleb Grant 6, Louis Lachney 12, Lane Dotson 4, Garrett Neismith 4.

Rice -- Jamie Metcalfe 7, Daniel Arteaga 12, Dalton Pike 17, Raven Huffman 10, Ragan Henderson 12.

Records -- Dawson 5-11, Rice 9-8.

Saturday's Schedule

Girls 7th Place Game

Rice vs. Blooming Grove, 9 a.m.

Boys 7th Place Game

Dawson vs. Milford,

10:30 a.m.

Girls Consolation Final

Dawson vs. Hubbard, noon

Boys Consolation Final

Rice vs. Blooming Grove, 1:30 p.m.

Girls Third-place Game

Mildred-Frost loser vs. Kerens-Teague loser,  

3 p.m.

Boys Third-place Game

Mildred-Frost loser vs. Kerens-Hubbard loser, 4:30 p.m.

Girls Championship Game

Mildred-Frost winner vs. Kerens-Teague winner,

6 p.m.

Boys Championship Game

Mildred-Frost winner vs. Kerens-Hubbard winner, 7:30 p.m.

 

Text Only
Sports