Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

January 12, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: BG Boys top Mildred in OT, 55-50 (Updated)

Dawson boys win district opener behind Grant's 18 points

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

BLOOMING GROVE — Juanya Pyburn had a clutch rebound, drew a foul and made two free throws for a three-point lead with less than a minute to go in overtime, and Blooming Grove held on for a 55-50 victory over Mildred on Friday night.

The Lions (15-5, 3-1) played great defense all night, especially in overtime, limiting Mildred to three points. Eagles guard Nic Shimonek, who scored 41 points in his most recent outing, was held to 14 by Blooming Grove.

Sophomore guard Tyler Ellis led the Lions with 14 points. Juanya Pyburn and Jacob Conger each added 11 points.

Mildred (6-3, 3-2) was led by Draylon Sterling, who had 16 points.

Marlin 71, Rice 35: Dalton Pike scored 12 points, but Rice lost its fourth straight game in district, falling to Marlin 71-35 at home on Friday night.

Kerens 76, Wortham 48: Kerens won its seventh straight game, opening District 18-1A DI action with a 76-48 victory over Wortham on Friday night.

Tobyus Thomas led No. 9 Kerens (12-5, 1-0) with 24 points. Nate Betts added 18 points and Shelton Sayles had 10.

Tyvon Freeman led Wortham (9-14, 0-1) with 13 points while Witty Busby and Brysen Rhodes each had nine points.

Dawson 44, Cross Roads 39: Caleb Grant scored 18 points as Dawson opened District 18-1A DI action with a 44-39 road win over Cross Roads.

Frost 52, Aquilla 33: Maliko Bruce scored 13 points and Danial Steels added 12 points to lead a balanced scoring attack in a 52-33 district win over Aquilla on Friday night.

GIRLS

Kerens 71, Wortham 42:
Taylor Ames scored 24 points as No. 6-ranked Kerens blitzed Wortham 71-42 in a District 18-1A DI game on Friday night.

Breanna Wells added 17 points for Kerens (18-4, 3-0) while Marqueshia Kelly had 10. Kierra Busby led Wortham (13-14, 1-2) with 13 points.

Frost 50, Aquilla 27: Kadee Bowling scored 14 points as No. 12 Frost routed Aquilla 50-27 on Friday night.

Dakota Lassetter had 12 points and Jae Moore nine for the Lady Polar Bears.

Mildred 68, Blooming Grove 36: The Mildred Lady Eagles finished the first half of district play with a 4-2 record with a 68-36 win in Blooming Grove on Friday night.

Senior Olivia  Farmer had a triple-double (14 points, 10 steals, and 10 assists) and Freshman Maddie Moore scored 15 points to go along with four steals and four assists for the Lady Eagles.

Savannah Pritchett (12 points and 14 rebounds) and Shelby Adamson (10 points and 9 rebounds) both had big nights inside for the Eagles.

Cayuga 58, Hubbard 53: Nakaila Banks scored 21 points, but Hubbard couldn’t hold onto its halftime lead in a 58-53 loss to Cayuga on Friday night.



Friday’s Summaries

BOYS

District 23-2A

Blooming Grove 55, Mildred 50 (OT)


Mildred   12   17   8   15    3 — 50

Bl. Grove 10  14  15    8    8 — 55

Mildred — Johnathan Harrison 7, Draylon Sterling 16, Connor Hill 3, Mikey Muncy 10, Nic Shimonek 14.

Blooming Grove — Daniel Pelzel 6, Tyler Ellis 14, Tyler Lewis 5, Wes Tipping 2, Rowdy Barlow 2, Juanya Pyburn 11, Tyler Morris 4, Jacob Conger 11.

Records — Mildred 6-3, 3-2, Blooming Grove 15-5, 3-1.



Marlin 71, Rice 35

Marlin   20  14   20   17 — 71

Rice       6    6   10   13 — 35

Rice — Daniel Arteaga 7, Jacob Jones 2, Dalton Peppers 7, Dalton Pike 12, Raven Huffman 4, Ragan Henderson 3.

Marlin — Hopwood 10, Man. Womack 12, Bailey 10, Mar. Womack 14, Scott 4, Steele 4, Dem Womack 10, Dez Womack 7.

Records — Rice 9-12, 0-4 in 23-2A.



District 18-1A DI

Kerens 76, Wortham 48


Kerens      16    19    22   19 — 76

Wortham   11    15    12   10 — 48

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 24, Kevin Townsel 6, Demetris Sayles 6, Shelton Sayles 10, Brandon Ward 2, Rayvon Faulk 2, Nate Betts 18, Deadrion Tolliver 5, Taylon Modester 3.

Wortham — Le'Dhareus Freeman 6, Tyvon Freeman 13, Witty Busby 9, Daniel Tranthan 4, Brysen Rhodes 9, Kyle Chasteen 7.

Records — Kerens 12-5, 1-0 in 18-1A DI, Wortham 9-14, 0-1.



Dawson 44, Cross Roads 39

Dawson  12   13   12   7 — 44

C-Roads  11    6   13   9 — 39

Dawson — Caleb Grant 18, Louis Lachney 7, Tyler Miller 6, Mark Martinez 6, Marvin Manning 5.

Cross Roads — Arden 15, Paroline 9, Flowers 14.

Records — Dawson 7-13, 1-0 in 18-1A DI, Cross Roads 0-1 in 18-1A DI.

District 19-1A DII

Frost 52, Aquilla 33


Frost    15 19    7 11 — 52

Aquilla    6    8 14   4 — 33

Frost — Julius Gray 7, Andrew Jackson 9, Jacob Stroder 8, Danial Steels 12, Colton Clayton 1, Maliko Bruce 13, Colton McGill 2.

Aquilla — Alizando 2, Hester 2, Goode 12, Nugent 5, Casarez, 10 Brunett 2.

Records — Frost 4-0 in 19-1A DII; Aquilla is 3-2.

GIRLS

District 23-2A

Mildred 68, Blooming Grove 36


Mildred   22  17  15   14 — 68

BG         13  11    8     4 — 36

Mildred — Lauren Glidewell 4, Savannah Pritchett 12, Shelby Adamson 10, Maddie Moore 15, Olivia Farmer 14, Raeleigh Bottoms 9, Madison Murrell 4.

Blooming Grove — Treounah Wiggins 12, Shelby Beamon 7, Daveshia Starling 5, Brittany Nichols 3, Savanna Bearden 2, Hannah Southard 2, Brittany Miller 2, Braden Wilson 2, Lauren Miller 1.

Records — Mildred 14-7, 4-2 in 23-2A; Blooming Grove 9-14, 2-4.

District 18-1A DI

Kerens 71, Wortham 42


Kerens      19  19  23   9 — 71

Wortham   10   7    9  16 — 42

Kerens — Taylor Ames 24, Breanna Wells 17, Marqueshia Kelly 10, Cambree Betts 9, Shalina Haynes 5, Tinesha Tolliver 3, Jayla Thompson 2.

Wortham — Kierra Busby 13, Freeman 7, Chambers 6, Sessions 5, Rhodes 5, Libhart 6.

Records — Kerens 18-4, 3-0 in 18-1A DI, Wortham 13-14, 1-2.

Cayuga 58, Hubbard 53

Hubbard     6    21   9   17 — 53

Cayuga     12  12   15  19 — 58

Hubbard — Nakaila Banks 22, Dallas Fletcher 11, Tia Parks 9, Jasmine Parks 6, Kate Saucke 4, Meredith McClinton 1.

Cayuga — Gunnels 12, Cross 12, Griffy 11 Knox 11, Spears 8, Luce 2, Anderson 2.

Records — Hubbard 17-5, 2-1 in 18-1A; Cayuga 2-1.

District 19-1A DII

Frost 50, Aquilla 27


Aquilla  10   6    6     5 — 27

Frost    12   6    9   23 — 50

Aquilla — Chapman 4, Adams 2, Jones 2, Mowery 11, Burkhart 2, Cook 6.

Frost — Madison Revill 1, Kadee Bowling 14, Dakota Lassetter 12, Jasmyn Steels 6, Diana Rios 8, Jae Moore 9.

Records — Aquilla 14-10, 3-3 in 19-1A DII, Frost 20-2, 5-1.