Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

January 19, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: Blooming Grove boys beat Riesel 61-39 (Updated with standings)

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

Corsicana — Blooming Grove 61, Riesel 39: Jacob Conger scored 19 points and Juanya Pyburn added 12 as Blooming Grove beat Riesel 61-39 on Friday night.

Kerens 66, Dawson 13: Nate Betts scored 12 points and Kevin Townsel added nine as Kerens topped Dawson 66-13 in a District 18-1A DI game Friday night.

Frost 73, Penelope 24: Danial Steels scored 13 points and Colton Clayton and Maliko Bruce each had 12 as Frost routed Penelope 73-24 in a district game.

Cayuga 95, Wortham 46: Tyvon Freeman scored 20 points as Wortham fell to Cayuga 95-46 on Friday night.

Hubbard 79, Cross Roads 52: D’Warren Simmons scored 20 points and Casen Martin and Ashton Hawthorne each had 14 points as Hubbard routed Cross Roads 79-52 in a district game Friday night.

Teague 94, Rice 47: Dalton Pike scored 24 points, but Rice couldn’t keep up with Teague in a 94-47 loss on Friday night.

Marlin 75, Mildred 54: Marlin finished off a perfect first half of the District 23-2A season with a 74-54 victory over Mildred. The Eagles dropped into a fourth-place tie with Buffalo and a game out of a playoff spot.

 

GIRLS

Frost 62, Penelope 19: Jae Moore had 16 points and Diana Rios added 12 as Frost routed Penelope 62-19 on Friday night.

Hubbard 59, Cross Roads 23: Tia Parks scored 15 points and Kate Saucke added 10 as Hubbard defeated Cross Roads 59-23 on Friday night.

Kerens 74, Dawson 7: Taylor Ames scored 16 points and Breanna Wells added 14 points as Kerens rolled past Dawson 74-7 on Friday night.

Wortham 57, Cayuga 51: Kierra Busby scored 18 points and Kamarie Freeman had 17 as Wortham defeated Cayuga 57-51 on Friday night.

Marlin 46, Mildred 43: Mildred dropped out of the top three in District with a 46-43 loss to Marlin on Friday night.

Blooming Grove 36, Riesel 29: The Blooming Grove Lady Lions picked up a District 23-2A victory with a 36-29 win over Riesel on Friday night. Daveshia Starling had 10 points and four steals. Lauren Miller had four points and 10 rebounds, Tre Wiggins had six steals and Savanna Bearden had four steals.

Teague 82, Rice 12: Teague moved to 8-0 in District 23-2A play with a victory over Rice.

 

Friday's Summaries

BOYS

District 23-2A

Blooming Grove 61, Riesel 39


Blooming Grove   11    14   20   16 -- 61

Riesel      6    11    13    9 -- 39

Blooming Grove -- Daniel Pelzel 6, Tyler Ellis 7, Lewis 5, Tipping 3, Rowdy Barlow 1, Juanya Pyburn 12, Morris 2, Jacob Conger 19, Richard Conger 6.

Riesel -- Gcabel 16, Drapela, 4, Tate 2, Massengill 10, Wornst 4, Williams 2, Olivia 2, Balton 1.

Records -- Blooming Grove 16-6, 4-2 in 23-2A; Riesel 0-6.

Teague 94, Rice 47

Rice       11  10    9   17 — 47

Teague   22  22  28   22 — 94

Rice — Collin Haston 4, Jamie Metcalfe 2, Daniel Arteaga 2, Jacob Jones 2, Adam Payne 2, Dalton Pike 24, Raven Huffman 2, Ragan Henderson 9

Teague — Dixon 2, Stroder 2, Scruggs 19, West 3, Davis 2, Maggard 18, Love 5, Hamilton 1, Brooks 18, Skinner 11, Jones 3, Bell 12.

Records — Rice 10-13, 1-5 in 23-2A; Teague 9-11, 4-2.

District 18-1A DI

Kerens 66, Dawson 13


Kerens    30    12     8    16 -- 66

Dawson    2      2      2      7 -- 13

Kerens --  Tobyus Thomas 7,  Kevin Townsel 9, Demetris Sayles 8, Shelton Sayles 7, Blake Ward 4, Rayvon Faulk 5, Nate Betts 12, Daedrion Tolliver 6, Jock 2, Taylon Modester 6.

Dawson --  Trent Underwood 2, Miller 5, Mark Martinez 2, S. Lachney 2, Louis Lachney 2.

Records -- Kerens 14-5, 3-0 in 18-1A DI; Dawson 7-15, 1-2.

Cayuga 95, Wortham 46

Cayuga  25   26  26   19 -- 95

Wortham  11   8   7   18 -- 46

Cayuga -- Rigdon 25, Anderson 18, Walthall 7, Grasch 6, Howard 6, Holley 5, Rigdon 3, Jackson 2, Jabkson 2.

Wortham -- Tyvon Freeman 20, Tyree Freeman 8, Jordan Lansford 8, Kyle Chasteen 5, Daniel Trantham 5.

Records -- Cayuga 17-6, 3-0 in 18-1A DI, Wortham 10-15, 1-2.

Hubbard 79, Cross Roads 52

Hubbard — D’Warren Simmons 20, Casen Martin 14, Ashton Hawthorne 14, Dylan Harris 8, Nick Johnson 6, Brayden Gillham 6, Bradley Walker 3, Kez Williams 2, Trey Henderson 2.

Records — Hubbard 11-8, 2-1 in 18-1A DI; Cross Roads 6-11, 0-3.

District 19-1A DII

Frost 73, Penelope 24


Frost          20  20   18   13 -- 73

Penelope  6     9    4    5 -- 24

Frost  -- Edgar Anaya 2, Julius Gray 8, Andrew Jackson 8, Jacob Stroder 7, Danial Steels 13, Robert Worley 8, Ryan Worley 4, Colton Clayton 12, Maliko Bruce 12.

Penelope -- Christian 11, Wagner 4, Nave 6, Cicalo 3.

Records -- Frost 8-6, 6-0 in 19-1A DII, Penelope 0-6.

Thursday’s Summaries

BOYS

District 23-2A

Rice 53, Riesel 27


Rice     21  9  17  6 — 53

Riesel    6   5   8   8 — 27

Rice — Colin Haston 3, Daniel Arteaga 4, Jacob Jones 8, Dalton Pike 22, Raven Huffman 7, Ragan Henderson 6, Adam Payne 3.

Riesel — Goebel 4, Wornat 9, Williams 2, Massingill 12.

Records — Rice 10-12, 1-4 in 23-2A; Riesel 0-5.

GIRLS

District 23-2A

Blooming Grove 36, Riesel 29


Bl. Grove   4  12   6  14 — 36

Riesel        8   5   5  11 — 29

Blooming Grove — Daveshia Starling 10, Hannah Southard 7, Shelby Beamon 6, Lauren Miller 4, Tre Wiggins 4, Savanna Bearden 2, Sidney Horner 1, Brittany Miller 1, Braden Wilson 1.

Riesel — Martinez 12, Evans 9, Dunlap 4, Burnett 2, Lowery 2.

Records — Blooming Grove 10-15, 3-5 in 23-2A; Riesel 6-16, 2-6.

District 18-1A DI

Hubbard 59, Cross Roads 23


Hubbard      13   20  15  11 -- 59

CrossRoad     6   10    4     3 -- 23

Hubbard -- Tia Parks 15, Kate Saucke 10, Jasmine Parks 9, Tysheunna Hawthorne 8, Pepci Jones 7, Dallas Fletcher 4, Starr Caraven 4, Meredith McClinton 2.

Cross Roads -- Lookabaugh 9, Burgess 5, Hazelip 4, Kramer 3, Norwood 2.

Records — Hubbard 18-6, 3-2 in 18-1A DI; Cross Roads 5-18. 1-4.

Wortham 57, Cayuga 51

Wortham  21  12   10  14 -- 57

Cayuga       11  10   18   12 -- 51

Wortham -- Kierra Busby 18, Kamarie Freeman 17, Kameron Rhodes 6, Sara Sessions 4, Kirsten Chambers 4, Elisha Libhart 2.

Records — Wortham 15-12, 3-2 in 18-1A DI, Cayuga 14-9, 3-2.

Kerens 74, Dawson 7

Kerens  24   18   21   11 -- 74

Dawson   4     1     0     2 -- 7

Kerens -- Taylor Ames 16, Breanna Wells 14, Marqueshia Kelly 12, Cambree Betts 10, Tanisha Tolliver 7, Haynes 7, Kiara Lindsey 4, Thompson 3, Bivins 1.

Dawson -- Kaylee Martinez 4, Jalyn Miller 2, Kirkandall 1.

Records — Kerens 20-4, 5-0 in 18-1A DI; Dawson 4-20, 0-5.

District 19-1A DII

Frost 62, Penelope 19


Frost            27   17   7   11 -- 62

Penelope     2    5    6    6 -- 19

Frost -- Kaycee Bowling 3, Morgan Elmore 2, Heather Montgomery 6, Madison Revill 1, Kadee Bowling 8, Dakota Lassetter 9, Jasmyn Steels 3, Diana Rios 12, Jae Moore 16, Linda Rios 2.

Penelope -- Quiram 2, Pineda 5, Jennings 6, Westmoreland 5, Christian 1.

Record — Frost 22-2, 7-1 19-1A DII; Penelope 4-9, 1-7.

District 23-2A Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Marlin    6-0    15-6

Blooming Grove    4-2    16-6

Mildred    3-3    6-4

Teague    4-2    9-11

Buffalo    3-3    14-9

Rice    1-5    10-13

Riesel 0-6    2-15    



District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Kerens    3-0    14-5

Cayuga    3-0    17-6    

Hubbard    2-1    11-8

Wortham    1-2    10-15

Dawson    1-2    7-15

Cross Roads    0-3    6-11



District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Frost    6-0    9-6

Coolidge    3-1    x-x

Aquilla    3-2    12-7

Mount Calm    2-3    x-x

Abbott    2-3    x-x

Bynum    2-3    7-6

Penelope    0-6    x-x



District 23-2A Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Teague    8-0    20-4

Buffalo    5-2    10-13

Marlin    5-3    6-13

Mildred    4-3    14-8

Blooming Grove    3-5    10-15

Riesel    2-6    6-16

Rice    0-8    3-18



District 18-1A DII Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Kerens    5-0    20-4

Hubbard    3-2    18-6

Cayuga    3-2    14-9

Wortham    3-2    14-12

Cross Roads    1-4    5-18

Dawson    0-5    4-13



District 19-1A DII Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Coolidge    7-0    17-1

Frost    7-1    22-2

Abbott    4-3    7-8

Aquilla    3-3    14-10

Bynum    3-4    5-7

Penelope    1-7    4-9

Mt. Calm    0-7    x-x