Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

January 19, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: Blooming Grove boys beat Riesel 61-39 (Updated with standings)

(Continued)

Corsicana —

Teague 82, Rice 12: Teague moved to 8-0 in District 23-2A play with a victory over Rice.

 

Friday's Summaries

BOYS

District 23-2A

Blooming Grove 61, Riesel 39


Blooming Grove   11    14   20   16 -- 61

Riesel      6    11    13    9 -- 39

Blooming Grove -- Daniel Pelzel 6, Tyler Ellis 7, Lewis 5, Tipping 3, Rowdy Barlow 1, Juanya Pyburn 12, Morris 2, Jacob Conger 19, Richard Conger 6.

Riesel -- Gcabel 16, Drapela, 4, Tate 2, Massengill 10, Wornst 4, Williams 2, Olivia 2, Balton 1.

Records -- Blooming Grove 16-6, 4-2 in 23-2A; Riesel 0-6.

Teague 94, Rice 47

Rice       11  10    9   17 — 47

Teague   22  22  28   22 — 94

Rice — Collin Haston 4, Jamie Metcalfe 2, Daniel Arteaga 2, Jacob Jones 2, Adam Payne 2, Dalton Pike 24, Raven Huffman 2, Ragan Henderson 9

Teague — Dixon 2, Stroder 2, Scruggs 19, West 3, Davis 2, Maggard 18, Love 5, Hamilton 1, Brooks 18, Skinner 11, Jones 3, Bell 12.

Records — Rice 10-13, 1-5 in 23-2A; Teague 9-11, 4-2.

District 18-1A DI

Kerens 66, Dawson 13


Kerens    30    12     8    16 -- 66

Dawson    2      2      2      7 -- 13

Kerens --  Tobyus Thomas 7,  Kevin Townsel 9, Demetris Sayles 8, Shelton Sayles 7, Blake Ward 4, Rayvon Faulk 5, Nate Betts 12, Daedrion Tolliver 6, Jock 2, Taylon Modester 6.

Dawson --  Trent Underwood 2, Miller 5, Mark Martinez 2, S. Lachney 2, Louis Lachney 2.

Records -- Kerens 14-5, 3-0 in 18-1A DI; Dawson 7-15, 1-2.

Cayuga 95, Wortham 46

Cayuga  25   26  26   19 -- 95

Wortham  11   8   7   18 -- 46

Cayuga -- Rigdon 25, Anderson 18, Walthall 7, Grasch 6, Howard 6, Holley 5, Rigdon 3, Jackson 2, Jabkson 2.

Wortham -- Tyvon Freeman 20, Tyree Freeman 8, Jordan Lansford 8, Kyle Chasteen 5, Daniel Trantham 5.

Records -- Cayuga 17-6, 3-0 in 18-1A DI, Wortham 10-15, 1-2.

Hubbard 79, Cross Roads 52

Hubbard — D’Warren Simmons 20, Casen Martin 14, Ashton Hawthorne 14, Dylan Harris 8, Nick Johnson 6, Brayden Gillham 6, Bradley Walker 3, Kez Williams 2, Trey Henderson 2.

Records — Hubbard 11-8, 2-1 in 18-1A DI; Cross Roads 6-11, 0-3.

District 19-1A DII

Frost 73, Penelope 24


Frost          20  20   18   13 -- 73

Penelope  6     9    4    5 -- 24

Frost  -- Edgar Anaya 2, Julius Gray 8, Andrew Jackson 8, Jacob Stroder 7, Danial Steels 13, Robert Worley 8, Ryan Worley 4, Colton Clayton 12, Maliko Bruce 12.

Penelope -- Christian 11, Wagner 4, Nave 6, Cicalo 3.

Records -- Frost 8-6, 6-0 in 19-1A DII, Penelope 0-6.

Thursday’s Summaries

BOYS

District 23-2A

Rice 53, Riesel 27


Rice     21  9  17  6 — 53

Riesel    6   5   8   8 — 27

Rice — Colin Haston 3, Daniel Arteaga 4, Jacob Jones 8, Dalton Pike 22, Raven Huffman 7, Ragan Henderson 6, Adam Payne 3.

Riesel — Goebel 4, Wornat 9, Williams 2, Massingill 12.

Records — Rice 10-12, 1-4 in 23-2A; Riesel 0-5.

GIRLS

District 23-2A

Blooming Grove 36, Riesel 29


Bl. Grove   4  12   6  14 — 36

Riesel        8   5   5  11 — 29

Blooming Grove — Daveshia Starling 10, Hannah Southard 7, Shelby Beamon 6, Lauren Miller 4, Tre Wiggins 4, Savanna Bearden 2, Sidney Horner 1, Brittany Miller 1, Braden Wilson 1.

Riesel — Martinez 12, Evans 9, Dunlap 4, Burnett 2, Lowery 2.

Records — Blooming Grove 10-15, 3-5 in 23-2A; Riesel 6-16, 2-6.

Text Only
Sports