Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

January 19, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: Blooming Grove boys beat Riesel 61-39 (Updated with standings)

(Continued)

Corsicana —

District 18-1A DI

Hubbard 59, Cross Roads 23


Hubbard      13   20  15  11 -- 59

CrossRoad     6   10    4     3 -- 23

Hubbard -- Tia Parks 15, Kate Saucke 10, Jasmine Parks 9, Tysheunna Hawthorne 8, Pepci Jones 7, Dallas Fletcher 4, Starr Caraven 4, Meredith McClinton 2.

Cross Roads -- Lookabaugh 9, Burgess 5, Hazelip 4, Kramer 3, Norwood 2.

Records — Hubbard 18-6, 3-2 in 18-1A DI; Cross Roads 5-18. 1-4.

Wortham 57, Cayuga 51

Wortham  21  12   10  14 -- 57

Cayuga       11  10   18   12 -- 51

Wortham -- Kierra Busby 18, Kamarie Freeman 17, Kameron Rhodes 6, Sara Sessions 4, Kirsten Chambers 4, Elisha Libhart 2.

Records — Wortham 15-12, 3-2 in 18-1A DI, Cayuga 14-9, 3-2.

Kerens 74, Dawson 7

Kerens  24   18   21   11 -- 74

Dawson   4     1     0     2 -- 7

Kerens -- Taylor Ames 16, Breanna Wells 14, Marqueshia Kelly 12, Cambree Betts 10, Tanisha Tolliver 7, Haynes 7, Kiara Lindsey 4, Thompson 3, Bivins 1.

Dawson -- Kaylee Martinez 4, Jalyn Miller 2, Kirkandall 1.

Records — Kerens 20-4, 5-0 in 18-1A DI; Dawson 4-20, 0-5.

District 19-1A DII

Frost 62, Penelope 19


Frost            27   17   7   11 -- 62

Penelope     2    5    6    6 -- 19

Frost -- Kaycee Bowling 3, Morgan Elmore 2, Heather Montgomery 6, Madison Revill 1, Kadee Bowling 8, Dakota Lassetter 9, Jasmyn Steels 3, Diana Rios 12, Jae Moore 16, Linda Rios 2.

Penelope -- Quiram 2, Pineda 5, Jennings 6, Westmoreland 5, Christian 1.

Record — Frost 22-2, 7-1 19-1A DII; Penelope 4-9, 1-7.

District 23-2A Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Marlin    6-0    15-6

Blooming Grove    4-2    16-6

Mildred    3-3    6-4

Teague    4-2    9-11

Buffalo    3-3    14-9

Rice    1-5    10-13

Riesel 0-6    2-15    

District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Kerens    3-0    14-5

Cayuga    3-0    17-6    

Hubbard    2-1    11-8

Wortham    1-2    10-15

Dawson    1-2    7-15

Cross Roads    0-3    6-11

District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

    District    Overall

Frost    6-0    9-6

Coolidge    3-1    x-x

Aquilla    3-2    12-7

Mount Calm    2-3    x-x

Abbott    2-3    x-x

Bynum    2-3    7-6

Penelope    0-6    x-x

District 23-2A Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Teague    8-0    20-4

Buffalo    5-2    10-13

Marlin    5-3    6-13

Mildred    4-3    14-8

Blooming Grove    3-5    10-15

Riesel    2-6    6-16

Rice    0-8    3-18

District 18-1A DII Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Kerens    5-0    20-4

Hubbard    3-2    18-6

Cayuga    3-2    14-9

Wortham    3-2    14-12

Cross Roads    1-4    5-18

Dawson    0-5    4-13

District 19-1A DII Girls Standings

    District    Overall

Coolidge    7-0    17-1

Frost    7-1    22-2

Abbott    4-3    7-8

Aquilla    3-3    14-10

Bynum    3-4    5-7

Penelope    1-7    4-9

Mt. Calm    0-7    x-x



 

Text Only
Sports