Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

March 27, 2013

GC Track and Field: Hillsboro Relays Results

Corsicana —  

                         
Shot Put         Discus              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height        
1 Scott Kennedale 46'11   1 Geed Alvarado 122'9.5        
2 Geed Alvarado 46'   2 McCaig West 120'8.5        
3 Kunkel West 43'1   3 Torres Palmer 115'.5        
4 McCaig West 42'1   4 Kunkel West 111'1.5        
5 Prater Venus 41"10.5   5 Prater Venus 109'4        
6 Fuller Alvarado 40"   6 Weatherby Alvarado 105'6        
                         
Long Jump         Triple Jump              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height        
1 Richardson Hillsboro 22'5.5   1 Richardson Hillsboro 43'5.25        
2 Morgan Venus 20'8.5   2 Morgan Venus 43'.75        
3 Gonzales Alvarado 20'2   3 Gordon Hillsboro 40'3        
4 Arnold Alvarado 19'10   4 Campbell Hillsboro 39.5        
5 Gordon Hillsboro 19'6   5 Garcia Palmer 38'11.5        
6 Johnson Hillsboro 19'3   6 McCord Palmer 38'7        
                         
High Jump         Pole Vault              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height        
1 Arnold Alvarado 6"   1              
2 Michener Kennedale 5"10   2              
3 Arrington Alvarado 5"8   3              
4 Campbell Hillsboro 5"6   4              
5 Blocker West 5"2   5              
6         6              
                         
3200 Meter Run         400 Meter Relay              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height        
1 Nunez Alvarado 10:28.50   1 Kennedale   42.90        
2 Garcia Alvarado 10:44.15   2 Hillsboro   43.52        
3 Domangue Alvarado 10:45.09   3 Alvarado   44.27        
4 Aguirre Venus 10:51.18   4 Palmer   45.12        
5 Herrera Hillsboro 10:51.40   5 West   46.27        
6 Conger B Grove 11:27   6 Venus   46.99        
                         
800 Meter Run         110 High Hurdles              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height        
1 Rodriguez Alvarado 2:08.68   1 Arrington Alvarado 14.65        
2 Sanders Alvarado 2:10.34   2 Arnold Alvarado 15.30        
3 Campbell Hillsboro 2:10.46   3 Tobola West 16.24        
4 Obrien Kennedale 2:11.84   4 Mitchell Palmer 16.33        
5 Delgado Palmer 2:12.27   5 Gonzales Venus 18.22        
6 Baumgarner B Grove 2:14.68   6 Mason B Grove 18.66        
                         
                         
                         
                         
100 Meter Dash         800 Meter Relay              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height        
1 Powell Kennedale 10.4 10.4   1 Hillsboro   131.22        
2 Handrick Alvarado 10.78   2 Kennedale   131.94        
3 Harris Hillsboro 10.78   3 Alvarado   132.29        
4 Hays B Grove 11.09   4 Palmer   135.12        
5 Darville Kennedale 10.4 11.1   5 Venus   136.16        
6 Mays West 11.0   6 West   136.27        
                         
400 Meter Dash         300 IH              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height        
1 Powell Kennedale 51.62   1 Garcia Palmer 43.72        
2 Holder West 54.11   2 Arrington Alvarado 43.84        
3 Morgan Venus 54.34   3 Tobola West 44.2        
4 Meza Hillsboro 55.72   4 McCord Palmer 44.92        
5 Torres West 56.62   5 Gonzales Venus 45.02        
6 Archibald Palmer 57.43   6 Mitchell Palmer 45.24        
                         
200 Meter Dash         1600 Meter Run              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height        
1 Washington Kennedale 22.12   1 Nunez Alvarado 4:49.62        
2 Richardson Hillsboro 22.3   2 Garcia Alvarado 5:01.30        
3 Gonzales Alvarado 22.97   3 Domangue Alvarado 5:02.28        
4 Lewis Hillsboro 22.97   4 Aguirre Venus 5:03.96        
5 Mays West 24.06   5 Herrera Hillsboro 5:09.64        
6 Chupik West 24.40   6 Trejo Hillsboro 5:18.52        
                         
1600 Meter Relay         Team Totals              
Place Contestant School Time, Distance, or Height   Place School Total Points          
1 Palmer   3:41.99   1 Alvarado 184          
2 West   3:46.78   2 Hillsboro 118          
3 Hillsboro   3:46.82   3 Kennedale 89.5          
4 Venus   3:48.93   4 West 72.5          
5 Alvarado   3:49.65   5 Palmer 67          
6 B Grove   4:03.09   6 Venus 52          
          7 Blooming Grove 9          
          8              
          9              
          10              
          11              
          12              

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • KerensBBAnderson.jpg GC Baseball: Kerens beats Cayuga 5-1, wins first district title since 1981

    The wait is over.
    And it came just in time for Brett Anderson, who left it all on the mound Tuesday night at Kerens, where he pitched a masterpiece to lead the Bobcats over Cayuga, 5-1, and help the program win its first baseball district title since 1981.
    “I've got no gas left. I'm out,'' said Anderson, a senior lefty who stopped Cayuga cold, holding the three-time defending district champs to just three singles while striking out 14.

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Basebal Roundup: Corsicana blasts Jacksonville; BG wins huge district game

    The Corsicana Tigers wrapped up district play with a dominating 9-0 win over the Jacksonville Indians behind Trevor Nolen, who shut out the Indians and allowed only one hit over 6 1/3 innings.  Donovan Fields came on to retire the final two hitters. The Tiger pitchers limited the Indians to only 25 plate appearances in the game and no runner to reach third base.

    April 22, 2014

  • 4-23-14 Rodeo clown.jpg Rodeo: Navarro County Derrick Days -- Burton is back

    He's back.
    Professional rodeo entertainer Ronald Burton returns to the Navarro County Exposition Center  April 25-26 to entertain the crowd at the 2014 Navarro County Derrick Days Pro Rodeo.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Huggins rodeo Huggins to call shots at Derrick Days Rodeo

    West Huggins will serve as the announcer for the 2014 Navarro County Derrick Days Pro rodeo. The Gardendale native is the reigning three-time United Professional Rodeo Association Announcer of the Year.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • NC baseball Whoa 300th Dill gets 300th win in Navarro baseball sweep of Bossier Parish

    Navarro baseball’s weekend in Louisiana was significant on a number of fronts. On one hand, coach Whoa Dill notched his 300th win. On the other, and perhaps more importantly, the Bulldogs simply continued to play well. The Bulldogs swept Bossier Parish to move 14-11 in Region XIV East Zone play, and 27-17 overall.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Mildred sending five to regional track meet

    Sasha Ballard set a school record in the 800 meters and paced a contingent of five Mildred thinclads heading to Stephenville for the regionals later this week.

    April 21, 2014

  • Kerens boys grab four gold medals at area track meet

    Tavion Hall and Jalon Moss each snared a pair of gold medals as Kerens boys finished second at their area track meet last week with 88 points.

    April 21, 2014

  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • BG baseball GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

House Ads
AP Video
Bon Jovi Helps Open Low-income Housing in Philly Pipeline Opponents Protest on National Mall Hagel Gets Preview of New High-tech Projects S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart New Country Music Hall of Fame Inductees Named 'Piles' of Bodies in South Sudan Slaughter New Yorkers Celebrate Cherry Blossom Blooms SCOTUS Hears Tv-over-Internet Case Justice Dept. Broadening Criteria for Clemency Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers 'Miss Meadows' Takes Holmes Back to Her Roots Biden: Russia Must Stop Talking, Start Acting David Moyes Out As Manchester United Manager Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Iowa College Finds Beauty in Bulldogs High Court to Hear Dispute of TV Over Internet Stowaway Teen Forces Review of Airport Security
Twitter Updates