Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 21, 2013

CHS Football: Jordan named Class 4A All-State first team

Guard Jones and defensive lineman Hall honorable mention

(Continued)

Corsicana — SECOND  TEAM

Offense

Guards - Daniel McCarty, San Antonio Alamo Heights, 6-4, 280, sr. (tie) Darius Moore, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-4, 285, sr. and  Trevor Melugin, Prosper, 6-2, 305, sr.

Tackles - Joas Aguilar, Birdville, 6-5, 295, sr. and  Austin Hisler, Cedar Park, 6-4, 240, sr.

Center -Davis Geerts, Cedar Park,6-4, 250,  jr.

Tight end -Jesse Brubaker, Wylie East, 6-4, 263, sr.

Spit ends - Kadarrius Cannon, Mount Pleasant, 6-1, 175, jr. and Torii Hunter Jr.,  Prosper, 6-2, 180, sr.

Quarterback - Jake Hubenak,Georgetown, 6-3, 190, sr.

Athlete - Demarcus Ayers, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.

Running backs - D'Maujeric Tucker, Wolfforth Frenship, 5-10, 180, sr.; Aaron Jones, El Paso Burges, 5-11, 175, sr.; and (tie)  Willy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-10, 185, jr. and  Teriyon Gipson, Dallas Kimball, 5-9, 168, sr.

Place-kicker - Mick Ellis, Lovejoy, jr.

Defense

Linemen - Derick Roberson, San Antonio Brennan, 6-4, 225, jr.;  A'Shawn Robinson, Fort Worth Arlington Heights, 6-5, 300, sr.;  Wadih Eljuri, Cedar Park, 6-0, 200, sr.; and  Deon Brown, Angleton, 5-10, 230, sr.

Linebackers - Dylan Douglass, Canyon, 6-3, 225, jr.;  Terence Belton, Denton Guyer, 6-0, 216, sr.; Malik Jenkins, Ennis, 6-3, 215, sr.; (tie)  Grant Watanabe, San Antonio Brennan, 5-11, 216, jr. and  Tim Lapgalia, Leander Rouse, 6-3, 225, sr.

Backs - Tony Brown, Beaumont Ozen, 6-0, 185. jr.; Terry Ausborne, John Tyler, 5-11, 165, jr.; Adrian Norwood, Waco, 5-11, 185, sr.; and  Raffaele Gaines, Mesquite Poteet, 6-1, 175, sr.

Punter - Zach Sinor, Medina Valley,6-1, 190, jr.

Kick returner – (tie) Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, jr. and Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, sr.

 THIRD TEAM

Offense

Guards - Draven Taylor, Dallas Adamson, 6-2, 290, sr. and Rylan Veigel, Canyon, 6-5, 275, jr.

Tackles – (tie) Maurice Porter, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-6, 296, sr.; Jacob Hildebrand, Georgetown, 6-5, 240, sr.; and Guy Roecker, Lovejoy, 6-0, 210, sr.

Center – (tie) Dalyn Bearden, Wolfforth Frenship, 6-5, 295, sr. and  Jacob Bragg, Nacogdoches, 6-3, 285,  sr.

Tight end - Chad Whitehead, Cedar Park, 6-3, 225, jr.

Spit ends - Randy Knightner, Georgetown, 5-10, 175, sr. and Addison Bustos, Amarillo Caprock, 5-10, 186, sr.

Quarterback - Brad Macek, Sulphur Springs, 5-9, 185, sr.

Athlete - Nathan Grimm, Cedar Park, 6-4, 180, 6-3, 225, jr.

Running backs - Austin Walter, Crosby, 5-8, 170, sr.; (tie) Joshawa West, Angleton, 5-10, 170, sr.; Christian Sims, Waco, 6-0, 189, sr.; and Orly Solis, Roma, jr.

Place-kicker – (tie) Jose Flores, Red Oak, 6-1, 160, sr.;  Davis Williamson, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 165, jr.;  Dylan Cook, Wylie East, 6-0, 175, sr.; and Aldo Sanchez, Mission, 6-1, 185, sr.

Text Only
Sports