Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 21, 2013

CHS Football: Jordan named Class 4A All-State first team

Guard Jones and defensive lineman Hall honorable mention

(Continued)

Corsicana — Defense

Linemen -Andrew Billings, Waco, 6-1, 305, sr.; Graysen Schantz, Lake Dallas, 6-3, 230, sr.; Koby Couron, Nederland, 6-3, 235, sr.; and Thomas Ferguson, Denton Guyer, 6-1, 220, jr.

Linebackers -Kahlee Woods, Sherman, 6-1, 235, sr.;  Quinton Grant, Manor, 5-11, 215, sr.; Bradley Goldstein, WF Rider, jr.; and  Jace Lacaille, Georgetown, 5-10, 210, jr.

Backs -Dakota Austin, Lancaster, 5-11, 170, sr.; Desmond Lockett, Brenham, 5-8, 155, jr.;  Michael Blanco, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 5-11, 165, sr.; and Justin Dunning, Whitehouse, 6-3, 195, soph.

Punter -Caleb Lewallen, Humble Kingwood Park, 5-10, 160, jr.

Kick returner -Matt Sanchez, Georgetown, 5-11, 175, sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

OFFENSE

GUARDS

Trevor Lee, Lubbock Monterey, 5-11, 235, sr.; Mason McGinty, WF Rider, sr.; Kyle McKinney, Boerne Champion, 6-3, 295, sr.; Daniel Vidaurri jr.;, SA Brennan, 6-0, 230, jr.

TACKLES

Reed Darragh, Buda Hays, 6-4, 270, sr.;Rawlstan Decoteau, Angleton, 6-1, 255, sr.; Terrance Franklin, Sherman, 6-1, 255, jr.; Cody Hayes, FW Eastern Hills, 6-6, 281, sr.; Eduardo Hermosillo, Edcouch-Elsa, sr.; Jenner Jackson, Sulphur Springs, 6-2, 250, sr.; Garrett Neuman, Medina Valley, 6-4, 310, sr.; JR Perez, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 5-10, 275, sr.; Forrest Reedy, Huntsville, 6-4, 300, sr.; Harrison Sorge, WF Rider,  6-5, 290, sr.;  Cory Stitle, Aledo, jr.; Toriese Thomas, Waco High, 6-4, 327, sr.; Dillon Vaughan, Calallen, 6-0, 283, sr.;  Hayden Wall, Hallsville, 6-4, 275, sr.

CENTERS

Jacob Aguilar, Waxahachie, 6-1, 300, sr.; Jesus Carrasco, Alice, 6-0, 185, sr.; Chris Jones, Corsicana, 6-2, 300, jr.; Austin Knotts, Barbers Hill, 6-1, 233, sr,; Erik Ramirez, EP Del Valle, 6-3, 265, sr.;

TIGHT END

Billy Won, Austin McCallum, 6-1, 220, sr.

SPLIT ENDS

Tyler Ahrens, Kerrville Tivy, 6-4, 187, sr.;  Ryan Bedford, Georgetown, 6-1, 180, sr.; Dylan Cantrell, Whitehouse, 6-3, 205, sr.; Kelton Evans, Manor, 5-8, 165, sr.; Garrett Gray, Marble Falls, 6-5, 191, jr.;Cole Hill, Sulphur Springs, 5-8, 175, sr.;Gregory Hogan, Humble Summer Creek, 6-2, 175, sr.; Quan Jones, Wylie East, 6-5, 200, sr.; Deondric Lofton, Victoria East, 5-11, 175, jr.; J.T. Luper, Sherman, 5-10, 170, sr.; -Matthew Merino, CC Ray, 5-9, 160, jr.; Coleman Patterson, Whitehouse, 6-0, 175, jr.; Robbie Rhodes, FW Southwest, sr.;

QUARTERBACKS

Hunter Boerm, Port Lavaca Calhoun, 6-2, 185, jr.; Quade Coward, Cleburne,  6-4, 210, sr.; Pate Davis, Aledo, sr.; Montravious James, Mount Pleasant, 5-11, 170, sr.; Lamar Jordan, Frisco Centennial, 5-10,. 180, sr.; Caleb Kimbro, Buda Hays, sr.; Patrick Mahomes, Whitehouse, 6-2, 185, jr.; Justin Martin, Birdville, sr.; Garrett McCain, Wylie East, jr.; Parks McNeil, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Traynham Moore, Waco High, 6-0, 228, jr.; Marcus Mosley, CC Ray, 6-0, 170, sr.;   Kyle Poeske, Boerne Champion, 6-2, 185, sr.; Mike Richardson, Marble Falls, 6-1, 195, sr.; Aaron Sharp, Humble Summer Creek, 6-3, 185, jr.; Dru Smith, Sherman, 6-0, 195, sr.; Davis Webb, Prosper, 6-5, 215, sr.;Jordan Wood, Friendswood, 6-3, 190. sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Cameron Bausley, Red Oak, 5-10, 185, sr.; Travon Benton, Lubbock Monterey, 5-8, 190, jr.;  Larry Cheeks, Crowley, 5-9, 165, sr.; Tre Guyton, Rudder, sr.;  Kendrick Hopkins, Nederland, 5-8, 175, jr.; Buddy Ivery, Sulphur Springs, 5-7, 185, sr.; Ben Mata, Medina Valley, sr.; Billy McClary, Leander Rouse, 5-11, 185, so. Tyrone Owens, Manor, 5-9, 174, jr.;  Dae Payton, Pflugerville Connally, 6-0, 215, sr.; Geremiah Satele, EP Chapin, sr.; Aaron Stevenson, FW Western Hills, 6-0, 190, sr.; Keon Taylor, Houston Wheatley, 5-8, 175, sr.;  Eugene Wright, Rosenberg Terry, 5-9, 166, sr.;  Josh Woods, Amarillo, 5-9, 190, sr.

PLACE-KICKERS

Juan Carranco, Dayton, 5-10, 175, sr.; Noe Diaz, Tyler John Tyler, sr.; Ben Diaz, Waco High, 5-7, 145, sr.;Daniel Portillo, Pflugerville Connally, 6-0, 150, sr.;  Austin Roan, Sherman, 5-10, 170, jr.; Austin Shoemake, Frisco Centennial, 5-9, 200, sr.; Destin Wilkins, Whitehouse, 6-0, 170, sr.

Text Only
Sports