Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

October 24, 2012

GC Football: Week 7 Standings and Statistics

Corsicana — DISTRICT 16-4A

                 DISTRICT  OVERALL

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Whitehouse    2    0    7    0      298 165

John Tyler    2    0    6    1    230    101

Jacksonville    1    1    3    4    210    216

Corsicana    1    1    2    5    161     237

Lindale    0    2    1    6    138     229

Nacogdoches    0    2    0    7    111    246

Friday’s 16-4A games

Corsicana 28, Nacogdoches 7

Whitehouse 42, Jacksonville 35 (OT)

John Tyler 35, Lindale 0

This Friday’s 16-4A games

Lindale at Corsicana, 7:30

Jacksonville at John Tyler, 7:30

Nacogdoches at Whitehouse, 7:30

DISTRICT 6-2A, DII

                     DISTRICT  OVERALL

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Mildred    4    0    6    1    365    108

Bl. Grove    3    1    6    1    284     180

Tolar    3    1    6    1    260    125

Rice    2    2    3    4    199    254

Sc-Rosser    2    2    3    4    185    234

Rio Vista    2    2    3    4    146    232

Dallas Life    0    4    0    7    145    319

Millsap    0    4    0    7    29    351

Friday’s 6-2A DII games

Bl. Grove 55, Scurry-Rosser 35

Mildred 56, Tolar 18

Rice 42, Millsap 9

Rio Vista 46, Dallas Life 42

This Friday’s 6-2A DII games

Rice at Mildred, 7:30

Tolar at Bl. Grove, 7:30

Rio Vista at Scurry-Rosser, 7:30

Millsap at Dallas Life, 7:30

DISTRICT 6-1A, DI

                     DISTRICT  OVERALL

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Cayuga    2    0    5    2    217    122

Italy    2    0    3    4    207    161

Kerens    1    1    3    4    202    176

Dal. Gateway    1    1    3    4    184    170

Cross Roads    0    2    1    6    131    306

Itasca    0    2    1    6    41    187

Friday’s 6-1A DI scores

Kerens 28, Dallas Gateway 6

Cayuga 20, Itasca 0

Italy 49, Cross Roads 2

This Friday’s 6-1A DI games

Kerens at Cross Roads, 7:30

Italy at Cayuga, 7:30

Itasca at Dallas Gateway, 7:30

DISTRICT 9-1A, DII

             DISTRICT  OVERALL

    W    L    W    L    PF    PA


Hubbard    1    0    5    2    203    105

Frost    1    1    7    1    307    139

Wortham    1    1    3    5    120    216

Meridian    1    1    2    6    119    142

Dawson    0    1    0    7    48    312

Friday’s 9-1A DI scores

Frost 49, Wortham 13

Meridian 20, Dawson 6

This Friday’s 9-1A DII games

Dawson at Frost, 7:30

Wortham at Hubbard, 7:30

2012 Golden Circle Football Statistics



Team Statistics

Total Offense

Team    G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.


Mildred    7    1,897    1,408    3,305    472.2    

Bl. Grove    7    2,218    836    3.054    436.3

Frost    8    2,518    595    3,119    389.1

Kerens    7    1,767    729    2,496    356.5

Corsicana    7    1,807    582    2,389    341.3

Rice    7    2,067    294    2,361    337.2

Hubbard    7    1,819    477    2,296    328.0

Wortham    8    1,031    823    1,854    232.8

Dawson    7    1,031    266    1,297    185.3    

Total Defense

Team    G    Rush    Pass    Total    Avg.


Hubbard    7    856    491    1,347    192.4

Frost    8    800    1,103    1,903    237.9

Mildred    7    1,399    421    1,820    260.0

Wortham    8    1,133    1,094    2,227    278.4    

Bl. Grove    7    872    1,093    1,965    280.7

Kerens    7    1,509    539    2,048    292.6

Corsicana    7    1,499    1,092    2,591    370.1

Dawson    7    1,998    1,053    3,051    435.9

Rice    7    2,366    780    3,146    449.4

Scoring Offense

Team    G    Pts.    Avg.


Mildred    7    365    52.1

Bl.Grove    7    284    40.6

Frost    8    307    38.4

Hubbard    7    203    29.0

Kerens    7    202    28.9

Rice    7    199    28.4

Corsicana    7    161    23.0

Wortham    8    120    15.0

Dawson    7    46    6.6

Scoring Defense

Team    G    Pts.    Avg.


Hubbard    7    105    15.0

Mildred    7    108    15.4

Frost    8    139    17.4

Kerens    7    176    25.1

Bl. Grove    7    180    25.7

Wortham    8    216    27.0    

Corsicana    7    239    34.1

Rice    7    254    36.2

Dawson    7    312    44.6

Individual Statistics

Rushing

Name, school    Att.    Yds.    Avg.     TDs


Ragan Henderson, Rice    149    1,408    9.5    18

Jayd Kirby, Bl. Grove    150    1,116    7.4    18

Daniel Steels, Frost        105    1,000    9.5    16

Draylon Sterling, Mildred    67    930    13.9    17

Trey Henderson, Hubbard    131    915    6.9    6

Nate Betts, Kerens    116    712    6.1    4

Robert Worley, Frost    93    613    7.0    8

Chris Atchley, Rice    89    564    6.3    4

Nic Shimonek, Mildred    65    515    7.9    9

Rayvon Faulk, Kerens    71    503    7.1    5

Woody Woods, Frost    62    463    7.5    3

Donovan Fields, Corsicana    79    442    5.6    5

Dalton Long, Dawson    66    438    6.6    5

Bradley Walker, Hubbard    44    361    8.2    3

Devontay Bell, Corsicana    52    361    6.9    4    

Tyvon Freeman, Wortham    58    358    6.2    3

Tygarius Sheffield, Corsicana    63    356    5.6    1

Tyler Morris, Bl. Grove    46    338    7.3    2

Bobby Wallace, Corsicana    53    313    5.9    1

Adreon Davis, Kerens    36    288    8.0    5

Travis Whiteside, Bl. Grove    46    288    6.3    4

Ronnie Devereaux, Corsicana    32    243    7.6    0

Brandon Hays, Bl. Grove    27    235    8.7    5

Kyle Goerner, Wortham    35    226    6.5    0

Ian Norwood, Dawson    68    206    3.0    0

Logan McClinton, Hubbard    28    205    7.3    3

Jeremy Ballard, Mildred    26    202    7.8    1

Jacob Stroder, Frost    37    200    5.4    4

Shane Sykora, Wortham    29    173    6.0    1

Nathan Childress, Mildred    27    149    5.5    1

Daniel Camarillo, Bl. Grove    14    120    8.6    0

Ty Skinner, Dawson        29    116    4.0    0

Casen Martin, Hubbard    48    116    2.4    1

Alex Ruiz, Dawson    46    111    2.4    0    

Cade Rigamonti, Frost    14    108    5.5    2

Brent Massey, Dawson    31    107    3.5    0

Kevin Townsel, Kerens    5    100    20.0    1

Tre’ Knight, Hubbard    22    96    4.4    1

Tyler Ellis, Bl. Grove    6    94    15.7    1

Brysen Rhodes, Wortham    28    84    3.0    1

Mikey Muncy, Mildred    11    82    7.5    1

Laton Eastman, Frost    8    80    10.0    0

Haven Proulx, Wortham    16    71    4.4    1

Dequalen Bivins, Kerens    10    67    6.7    0

Brandon Campbell, Wortham    37    66    1.8    1

Angel Oropeza, Rice    27    63    2.3    0

Keasandre Spence, Corsicana    7    62    8.9    0

Alex Jiminez, Hubbard    15    61    4.1    1

Jordan Johnson, Hubbard    6    49    8.2    0

Raleigh Seilheimer, Mildred    11    47    4.3    1

Julius Gray, Frost    6    41    6.8    2

Shelton Sayles, Kerens    4    37    9.3    1

Dalton Pike, Rice    9    37    4.1    0

Jake Strother, Dawson    5    36    7.2    0

Josh Linton, Bl. Grove    3    27    9.0    0

Pedro Escamilla, Corsicana    3    25    8.3    0

Tavion Hall, Kerens        4    25    6.3    0

Will Burnham, Mildred    2    24    12.0    0

Cameron Lewis, Wortham    4    23    5.8    1

Earnest Lewis, Corsicana    2    21    10.5    1

Damion Hernandez, Frost    10    20    2.0    0

Jacob Grayson, Corsicana    7    19    2.7    0

Angus Worcester, Wortham    5    18    3.6    1

Austin Peppers, Rice    9    15    1.7    0

Lane Dotson, Dawson    15    14    0.9    0

Michael Anderson, Wortham    3    11    3.7    0

Zack Duncan, Kerens    3    11    3.7    0

D’Warren Simmons, Hubbard    1    9    9.0    0

T.J. Shaw, Wortham    2    9    4.5    0

Blake Hutson, Wortham    1    7    7.0    0

Justin Gibson, Corsicana    1    7    7.0    0

Brandon Simpson, Hubbard    4    7    1.8    1

Kevin Askey, Kerens    4    6    0.7    0

Chris Lee, Wortham    1    5    5.0    0

Skylar Jordan, Wortham    4    5    1.3    0

Ashton Newsome, Corsicana    1    4    4.0    0

Dalton Dunnahoe, Wortham    1    2    2.0    0

Steven Hutson, Wortham    1    2    2.0    0

Graham Coker, Mildred    2    2    1.0    0

Tray Owens, Corsicana    2    2    1.0    0

Colton Smith, Wortham    1    1    1.0    0

Tenery Walker, Corsicana    2    0    0.0    0

Casey Jones, Hubbard    1    0    0.0    0

Justin Patton, Frost    1    0    0.0    0

Johnathan Harrison, Mildred    1    -2    -2.0    0

Nathan Bowling, Rice    1    -3    -3.0    0

Brandon Cehand, Dawson    25    -4    -0.2    0

Marvin Manning, Dawson    1    -5    -5.0    0

Dimitri Campbell, Frost    1    -7    -7.0    0

Zach Rash, Corsicana    15    -24    -1.6    2

Witty Busby, Wortham    26    -30    -0.1    0

Text Only
Sports
  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

  • CHS Baseball/Softball: Whitehouse sweeps Tigers in baseball and softball

    The Tigers lost a tough game to Whitehouse, 11-3 as the Wildcats' ace, Pat Mahomes, who went four innings and gave up all three runs on two hits and five walks

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Basketball/Baseball: Mildred's Connor Hill sees life clearly

    There was never any doubt for Connor Hill, never any question about what he would do or how he would do it.
    Sure, there was that meeting with his mother and father and talks with the doctor when he was 10, talks and meetings that came accompanied with worry and concern.
    But never from Connor.
    He just never dwelled on the fact he played sports with one eye. He didn't worry or talk about it when he was 10 and he never talked about it at Mildred High, where Hill emerged as a star on the basketball court and baseball diamond.

    April 18, 2014

  • Frost Lady Polar Bears Area Champions.jpg GC Track & Field: Roundup — Frost girls win area meet

    The Frost Lady Polar Bears made a shambles of their district track & field meet last week, scoring 206 points, and they were dominate again in the area meet Thursday, scoring 162 points to win the meet at Blooming Grove.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan:The new endangered species

    Am I just that old, or have amateur athletics gone absolutely nuts these days? On second thought, don’t answer that unless it’s yes to the nuts part.
    High School and college basketball are on the verge of being totally ruined by AAU basketball. Top roundball prospects are identified by the junior high level if not earlier.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • GC Track & Field: Area meet Roundup

    Corsicana's Gilfillan wins 4A area pole vault title; Frost girls win 1A area team title, Frost boys finish second

    April 17, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Mildred falls to Riesel, 9-0, on the road

    Mildred managed a hit and struck out 12 times in a 9-0 loss on the road that could have given the Eagles some cushion in the 23-2A standings. They are now 5-6 with a game at league-leading Teague Tuesday.

    April 17, 2014

  • 4-18-14Roman.jpg CHS Soccer: Tigers boys and girls top off season with strong showing on All-District teams

    That tough and gutsy style of play sent both the boys and girls teams into the playoffs and on Thursday the Tigers were rewarded again for their fine seasons as two boys won special honors,four boys were named to the All-District first team and two girls earned first-team honors.
    Michael Roman, who did a little of everything — and did it well — was named the District 28-4A Utility Player of the Year, and sophomore defender Jesus Barreto was named the district's Newcomer of the Year.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo