Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

March 27, 2013

GC Track and Field: Teague Invitational Results

Corsicana —  

  Name School Time/Distance
  Shotput    
1 Womack Marlin 44' 1"
2 Henderson Teague 39' 9"
3 Scott Marlin 38' 11 3/4"
4 Jordan Wortham 38' 5"
5 Morgan Groesbeck 37' 3"
6 Mitchell Teague 36' 11 1/2"
  Discus    
1 Henderson Teague 122'4"
2 Mitchell Teague 120'3"
3 Skinner Teague 99'9"
4 Jorday Wortham 97'6"
5 Hank Blooming Grove 91'5"
6 Chiglo Groesbeck 89'3"
  Long Jump    
1 Shepherd Teague 19' 6"
2 Stricklin Marlin 19' 3"
3 Womack Marlin 19' 2"
4 Balderas Groesbeck 19'
5 Mitchell Teague 19' 1/2"
6 Adams Groesbeck 18' 9"
  Triple Jump    
1 Brooks Teague 40' 9 1/4"
2 Adams Groesbeck 39' 7 1/2"
3 Shepherd Teague 38' 3 3/4"
4 Lopez Buffalo 38' 2"
5 Thompson Buffalo 38' 1"
6 Bamgartner Blooming Grove 37' 5"
  Pole Vault    
1 Goodwin Teague 9' 6"
2 Simpson Buffalo 9'
3 Newland Blooming Grove 9'
4      
5      
6      
  High Jump    
1 Adams Buffalo 6' 4"
2 Brooks Teague 5' 10"
3 Stricklin Marlin 5' 4"
4 Humphrey Marlin 5' 4"
5      
6      
       
  3200m Run    
1 Conger Blooming Grove 11:03:41
2 Hawkins Blooming Grove 11:06:04
3 Dudley Groesbeck 11.39.02
4 Medina Teague 14.03.26
5      
6      
  400 m relay    
1   Groesbeck 43.76
2   Buffalo 44.42
3   Marlin 45.23
4   Blooming Grove 46.96
5   Teague DNF
6      
  800 m    
1 Baumgartner Blooming Grove 2.12.63
2 Freeman Wortham 2.20.59
3 J. Smith Groesbeck 2.21.46
4 Wes Blooming Grove 2.22.51
5 VanWinkle Teague 2.24.47
6 Tinsley Teague 2.24.96
  100 m Hurdles    
1 Thompson Buffalo 17.37
2 Barnes Groesbeck 18.36
3 Ralls Blooming Grove 21.72
4      
5      
6      
  100 m    
1 Fulmer Buffalo 10.88
2 Bell Teague 11.33
3 Logan Groesbeck 11.35
4 A. Mitchell Teague 11.4
5 Womack Marlin 11.44
6 Hays Blooming Grove 11.46
  800 m relay    
1   Groesbeck 1.32.56
2   Marlin 1.33.97
3   Teague 1.36.61
4   Blooming Grove 1.36.87
5      
6      
       
       
       
  400 m    
1 Arey Teague 54.25
2 Shepherd Teague 54.93
3 Magouirk Buffalo 55.4
4 Huitt Marlin 56.08
5 Linton Blooming Grove 57.42
6 Skinner Teague 58.1
  300 m hurdles    
1 Thompson Buffalo 44.2
2 Barnes Groesbeck 44.72
3 VanWinkle Teague 49.75
4 Ralls Blooming Grove 52.74
5      
6      
  200 m    
1 Roberts Groesbeck 22.5
2 Fulmer Buffalo 22.75
3 Adams Groesbeck 23.22
4 Bell Teague 23.95
5 Anderson Wortham 24
6 Love Teague 24.31
  1600 m    
1 Dudley Groesbeck 5.06.98
2 Conger Blooming Grove 5.10.96
3 Harris Blooming Grove 5.17.88
4 Tipping Blooming Grove 5.31.17
5 Tinsley Teague 5.37.64
6      
  1600 m relay    
1   Teague 3.44.11
2   Marlin 3.49.18
3   Blooming Grove 3.57.43
4      
5      
6      
       
1      
2      
3      
4      
5      
6      
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       
       

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • BG baseball GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

  • CHS Baseball/Softball: Whitehouse sweeps Tigers in baseball and softball

    The Tigers lost a tough game to Whitehouse, 11-3 as the Wildcats' ace, Pat Mahomes, who went four innings and gave up all three runs on two hits and five walks

    April 18, 2014

  • GC Basketball/Baseball: Mildred's Connor Hill sees life clearly

    There was never any doubt for Connor Hill, never any question about what he would do or how he would do it.
    Sure, there was that meeting with his mother and father and talks with the doctor when he was 10, talks and meetings that came accompanied with worry and concern.
    But never from Connor.
    He just never dwelled on the fact he played sports with one eye. He didn't worry or talk about it when he was 10 and he never talked about it at Mildred High, where Hill emerged as a star on the basketball court and baseball diamond.

    April 18, 2014

  • Frost Lady Polar Bears Area Champions.jpg GC Track & Field: Roundup — Frost girls win area meet

    The Frost Lady Polar Bears made a shambles of their district track & field meet last week, scoring 206 points, and they were dominate again in the area meet Thursday, scoring 162 points to win the meet at Blooming Grove.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan:The new endangered species

    Am I just that old, or have amateur athletics gone absolutely nuts these days? On second thought, don’t answer that unless it’s yes to the nuts part.
    High School and college basketball are on the verge of being totally ruined by AAU basketball. Top roundball prospects are identified by the junior high level if not earlier.

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • GC Track & Field: Area meet Roundup

    Corsicana's Gilfillan wins 4A area pole vault title; Frost girls win 1A area team title, Frost boys finish second

    April 17, 2014

  • GC Baseball: Mildred falls to Riesel, 9-0, on the road

    Mildred managed a hit and struck out 12 times in a 9-0 loss on the road that could have given the Eagles some cushion in the 23-2A standings. They are now 5-6 with a game at league-leading Teague Tuesday.

    April 17, 2014

  • 4-18-14Roman.jpg CHS Soccer: Tigers boys and girls top off season with strong showing on All-District teams

    That tough and gutsy style of play sent both the boys and girls teams into the playoffs and on Thursday the Tigers were rewarded again for their fine seasons as two boys won special honors,four boys were named to the All-District first team and two girls earned first-team honors.
    Michael Roman, who did a little of everything — and did it well — was named the District 28-4A Utility Player of the Year, and sophomore defender Jesus Barreto was named the district's Newcomer of the Year.

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo