Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

February 7, 2014

GC Softball: Season Preview -- Corsicana's Tigers want to take care of unfinished business

(Continued)

Corsicana — GC SOFTBALL

Some of the teams in the Golden Circle will begin their softball seasons this week, but many, including Frost and Kerens, who are in the basketball playoffs, will wait to start softball. Ironically, two of the best teams, Mildred, which has won 30 district games and four district titles in a row and returns a ton of talent, and Hubbard, which made it to the regional finals and returns most of its team with the goal of  making another deep run in the Class A playoffs, are busy with basketball playoffs and will start later.

Here’s a look at the rest of the GC teams.

SOFTBALL 

CAPSULES

School: Blooming Grove

Coach: Haley Harrell (second year)

Last Year’s record: NA

Top Players: Steely Southard (Sr., C), Falcon Thompson (Sr., P), Rachel East (Sr., 1B/OF). Sydney Horner (Jr., 3B)

School: Dawson

Coach: Larry Prince (first year)

Last Year’s record: 7-19

Top Players: Stormi Matthews (Sr., P/OF), Demi Dotson (Sr., C), Kaylee Martinez (Sr., SS), Michaela Greer (So., 1B), Caitlin Prince (So., P), Jayln Miller (Jr., CF).

 School: Frost

Coach: Clark Moore (second year)

Last Year’s record: 11-4-1

Top Players: Jae Moore (So., P), Hillaree Schwartz (So., C), Kacee Bowling (So., IF), Madison Revill (So., IF), Cheyenne Pack (So., OF), Karlee Scott (Fr., IF), Kennah Kennedy (Fr., OF).

School: Hubbard

Coach:  Mike Saucke (13th year in two different stints)

Last Year’s record: 24-7-1

Top Players: Kate Saucke (Sr., 3B/ P/ C), Olivia Curtis (Sr., P), Amy Antz (Sr., C/ IF), Nakaila Banks (Sr., P/C).

School: Kerens

Coach: Aaron Kinney (first year)

Last Year’s record: NA

Top Players: Kayla Kilcrease (Jr., SS/P), Briana Baxter (Jr., OF/1B), Hannah Hall (Sr., C).

School: Mildred

Coach: Brett Vamzow (first year)

Last Year’s record: 26-10

Top Players: Joanna Tapley (Sr., 3b/P), Callie Bland (Sr., SS), Savannah Pritchett (Jr., 1B), Aubyn Turner (Sr., P/OF), Morgan McCreary (Jr., C), Maddie Moore (So., OF), Shelby Adams (Sr., OF), Lauren Hawkins (Jr. 2B), Abbie Burnham (So., OF).

School: Rice

Coach: Phillip Eddins (second year)

Last Year’s record: 9-16

Top Players: Hannah Owens (Sr., P/C), Ashton Metcalfe (Sr., 2B), Briana Weaver (Sr., P/IF), Kassidy Blake (Sr., SS).

School: Wortham

Coach: Lindsey Coffman (first year)

Last Year’s record: 6-19

Top Players: Elisha Libhart (Jr., CF/1B), Allison Nix (So.,C), Sara Sessions (P/IF).



 

Text Only
Sports