Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

November 6, 2012

AP Football Poll: Pearland, John Tyler still No. 1, 2 in poll

Pearland Dawson and Tyler John Tyler held onto the top two spots in the Associated Press high school Class 4A poll released Monday.

Mildred, the only Golden Circle-area team to pick up votes this week, moved up to No. 15 in the 2A poll.

Katy held onto the No. 1 ranking in the 5A poll ahead of DeSoto.

Texas AP high school football poll

The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Katy (19)    (9-0)    242    1

2. DeSoto (6)    (9-0)    222    2

3. Cibolo Steele    (9-0)    186    3

4. Coppell    (9-0)    162    4

5. Abilene    (9-0)    150    5

6. Allen    (8-1)    122    7

7. Southlake Carroll    (8-1)    102    8

8. Lake Travis    (9-1)    52    9

9. Dallas Skyline    (8-1)    45    10

10. Smithson Valley    (9-0)    25

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 21. 12, Mesquite 20. 13, Euless Trinity 7. 13, Galena Park North Shore 7. 15, Arlington Bowie 4. 15, La Porte 4. 17, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 18, Mission Sharyland 1. 18, Houston Lamar 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Katy, 2. DeSoto, 3. Cibolo Steele, 4. Coppell, 5. Abilene, 6. Allen, 7. Southlake Carroll, 8. Galena Park North Shore, 9. Lake Travis, 10. Dallas Skyline.

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Pearland Dawson (22)    (9-0)    243    1

2. Tyler    (8-1)    203    2

3. Aledo (3)    (8-1)    181    3

4. Dayton    (9-0)    138    4

5. Dallas Highland Park    (8-1)    120    5

6. Nederland    (8-1)    109    6

7. Leander    (8-1)    102    7

8. Port Lavaca Calhoun    (9-0)    66    8

9. Denton Guyer    53    9

10. Northside Brennan    (10-0)    32

Others receiving votes: 11, Humble Summer Creek 29. 12, Lancaster 27. 13, Whitehouse 22. 14, Georgetown 15. 15, Cedar Park 13. 16, Houston North Forest 6. 17, WF Rider 4. 17, Angleton 4. 19, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 20, CC Flour Bluff 1. 20, Amarillo 1. 20, Vidor 1. 20, Lucas Lovejoy 1. 20, Mesquite Poteet 1. 20, N. Richland Hills Birdville 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Pearland Dawson, 2. Tyler, 3. Aledo, 4. Dallas Highland Park, 5. Dayton, 6. Nederland, 7. Leander, 8. Denton Guyer, 9. Port Lavaca Calhoun, 10. Lancaster.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Navasota (21)    (9-0)    245    1

2. Abilene Wylie (1)    (9-0)    201    2

3. Stephenville (3)    (8-1)    198    3

4. Kilgore    (8-0)    168    4

5. La Marque    (8-1)    150    5

6. West Orange-Stark    (9-0)    141    6

7. Shallowater    (9-0)    72    7

8. Argyle    (8-1)    69    8

9. El Campo    (9-0)    43    10

10. Carthage    40    9

Others receiving votes: 11, Gilmer 19. 12, Gatesville 17. 13, Coldspring-Oakhurst 6. 14, Glen Rose 5. 15, Graham 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Navasota, 2. Abilene Wylie, 3. Stephenville, 4. Kilgore, 5. La Marque, 6. West Orange-Stark, 7. Shallowater, 8. Argyle, 9. Carthage, 10. El Campo.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Refugio (25)    (9-0)    250    1

2. Cameron Yoe    (9-0)    208    2

3. Newton    (9-0)    207    3

4. East Bernard    (9-0)    170    4

5. New Boston    (9-0)    141    5

6. Centerville    (9-0)    126    6

7. Hallettsville    (9-0)    85    7

8. Hughes Springs    (9-0)    68    9

9. Cisco    (8-1)    51    8

10. Lexington    (7-2)    30    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Muleshoe 12. 12, Wall 8. 13, Pottsboro 6. 14, Godley 4. 15, Nocona 3. 15, Corsicana Mildred 3. 17, San Diego 1. 17, Tatum 1. 17, Troup 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Refugio, 2. Cameron Yoe, 3. Newton, 4. East Bernard, 5. New Boston, 6. Centerville, 7. Cisco, 8. Mildred, 9. Hallettsville, 10. Lexington.

Class 1A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Munday (21)    (9-0)    246    1

2. Mason (3)    (9-0)    220    2

3. Wellington (1)    (9-0)    187    3

4. Stamford    (8-1)    176    4

5. Joaquin    (9-0)    147    5

6. Bosqueville    (9-0)    119    6

7. Shiner    (8-1)    93    7

8. Burton    (8-1)    63    9

9. Stratford    (8-1)    56    10

10. D'Hanis    (9-0)    24

Others receiving votes: 11, Mart 21. 12, Anson 7. 12, San Augustine 7. 14, Alto 6. 15, Seymour 2. 16, Honey Grove 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Munday, 2. Mason, 3. Wellington, 4. Stamford, 5. Joaquin, 6. Shiner, 7. Bosqueville, 8. Alto, 9. Burton, 10. Stratford.   

1
Text Only
Sports
  • GC Baseball: Kerens' Anderson makes TSWA/Collin Street Bakery all-state team at four positions

    Call it the rarest of rares, at least as far as all-state teams go. Brett Anderson of Kerens shows up on the Texas Sports Writers Association/Collin Street Bakery all-state team not one, not two, not three, but four times. Dawson's Lane Dotson was a second-team outfielder, and the Bulldogs' Trent Underwood made the third-team as a pitcher, and also garnered an honorable mention nod at first base. Kerens outfielder Brent Warren was also an honorable mention pick.

    July 21, 2014

  • RON MORGAN.jpg Morgan: All-star games and all-star shame

    If there is anything more useless than a political promise, it’s an all-star game. I don’t care what sport at what level. Any all-star game is simply an exhibition, a reward for being among the best (maybe). Any one of them is about as relevant as the IRS’s “dog ate my homework” excuse for losing emails.

    July 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Smith1 PHOTOS: Former Baylor All-American Jason Smith visits Boys & Girls Club

    July 18, 2014 4 Photos

  • 8U Screaming Eagles YOUTH SOFTBALL: Mildred Screaming Eagles fifth at TTAS 8-under state

    The Mildred Screaming Eagles 8-under softball team took fifth place out of 13 teams this week at the Texas Teenage Softball state tournament in Temple.

    July 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Podjenski Navarro NC Baseball: Long-time assistant Podjenski takes over reins

    “If it ain’t broke, don’t fix it.” Following a method that has proven successful time and time again, Navarro looked in its own backyard for its next baseball coach. On Thursday, after interviewing three finalists, college administrators named assistant Matt “Pudge” Podjenski head baseball coach.

    July 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • UIL moves state basketball tourney to San Antonio

    Texas high school athletic officials have voted to move the boys' and girls' state basketball tournaments to San Antonio after 93 years in Austin.

    July 16, 2014

  • Kerens 8U Kerens 8U baseball headed to state

    The Kerens Bobcats won the Texas Teenage Baseball 8-under district tournament last week, beating teams from Ennis and Mildred. They are undefeated going into state next week in Groesbeck.

    July 16, 2014 1 Photo

  • Jenna Moore.JPG TTAS State: Frost 12-under tops Whitehouse, 8-4

    Frost doubled up Whitehouse on opening day of the Texas Teenage Softball state tournament Monday. Jenna Moore struck out nine, had a home run and five RBIs, and Frost erupted for four runs in the fourth to take an 8-4 win.

    July 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • Smith1 Bear witness: BU great Smith to visit B&G Club

    A former college All-American and first-round NFL pick is visiting the Boys & Girls Club Thursday, and he’s not one of the many former Tigers who have recently played on Sundays. Jason Smith of Dallas’ W.T. White High School and Baylor will speak at the Boys & Girls Club at 2 p.m.

    July 14, 2014 2 Photos

  • 7-12-14 Dawson Woods.jpg TTBB 14U: Mildred sweeps through district

    That looked easy.
    What else could you say about the way the Mildred 14-and-under baseball team played this week?
    The Eagles swept through the Texas Teenage Baseball 14-U district tournament this week at Mildred, where Mildred outscored three opponents 39-2.

    July 11, 2014 1 Photo