Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

November 6, 2012

AP Football Poll: Pearland, John Tyler still No. 1, 2 in poll

Pearland Dawson and Tyler John Tyler held onto the top two spots in the Associated Press high school Class 4A poll released Monday.

Mildred, the only Golden Circle-area team to pick up votes this week, moved up to No. 15 in the 2A poll.

Katy held onto the No. 1 ranking in the 5A poll ahead of DeSoto.

Texas AP high school football poll

The Associated Press

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 5A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Katy (19)    (9-0)    242    1

2. DeSoto (6)    (9-0)    222    2

3. Cibolo Steele    (9-0)    186    3

4. Coppell    (9-0)    162    4

5. Abilene    (9-0)    150    5

6. Allen    (8-1)    122    7

7. Southlake Carroll    (8-1)    102    8

8. Lake Travis    (9-1)    52    9

9. Dallas Skyline    (8-1)    45    10

10. Smithson Valley    (9-0)    25

Others receiving votes: 11, Hewitt Midway 21. 12, Mesquite 20. 13, Euless Trinity 7. 13, Galena Park North Shore 7. 15, Arlington Bowie 4. 15, La Porte 4. 17, Port Arthur Memorial 2. 18, Mission Sharyland 1. 18, Houston Lamar 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Katy, 2. DeSoto, 3. Cibolo Steele, 4. Coppell, 5. Abilene, 6. Allen, 7. Southlake Carroll, 8. Galena Park North Shore, 9. Lake Travis, 10. Dallas Skyline.

Class 4A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Pearland Dawson (22)    (9-0)    243    1

2. Tyler    (8-1)    203    2

3. Aledo (3)    (8-1)    181    3

4. Dayton    (9-0)    138    4

5. Dallas Highland Park    (8-1)    120    5

6. Nederland    (8-1)    109    6

7. Leander    (8-1)    102    7

8. Port Lavaca Calhoun    (9-0)    66    8

9. Denton Guyer    53    9

10. Northside Brennan    (10-0)    32

Others receiving votes: 11, Humble Summer Creek 29. 12, Lancaster 27. 13, Whitehouse 22. 14, Georgetown 15. 15, Cedar Park 13. 16, Houston North Forest 6. 17, WF Rider 4. 17, Angleton 4. 19, Fort Bend Marshall 2. 20, CC Flour Bluff 1. 20, Amarillo 1. 20, Vidor 1. 20, Lucas Lovejoy 1. 20, Mesquite Poteet 1. 20, N. Richland Hills Birdville 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Pearland Dawson, 2. Tyler, 3. Aledo, 4. Dallas Highland Park, 5. Dayton, 6. Nederland, 7. Leander, 8. Denton Guyer, 9. Port Lavaca Calhoun, 10. Lancaster.

Class 3A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Navasota (21)    (9-0)    245    1

2. Abilene Wylie (1)    (9-0)    201    2

3. Stephenville (3)    (8-1)    198    3

4. Kilgore    (8-0)    168    4

5. La Marque    (8-1)    150    5

6. West Orange-Stark    (9-0)    141    6

7. Shallowater    (9-0)    72    7

8. Argyle    (8-1)    69    8

9. El Campo    (9-0)    43    10

10. Carthage    40    9

Others receiving votes: 11, Gilmer 19. 12, Gatesville 17. 13, Coldspring-Oakhurst 6. 14, Glen Rose 5. 15, Graham 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Navasota, 2. Abilene Wylie, 3. Stephenville, 4. Kilgore, 5. La Marque, 6. West Orange-Stark, 7. Shallowater, 8. Argyle, 9. Carthage, 10. El Campo.

Class 2A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Refugio (25)    (9-0)    250    1

2. Cameron Yoe    (9-0)    208    2

3. Newton    (9-0)    207    3

4. East Bernard    (9-0)    170    4

5. New Boston    (9-0)    141    5

6. Centerville    (9-0)    126    6

7. Hallettsville    (9-0)    85    7

8. Hughes Springs    (9-0)    68    9

9. Cisco    (8-1)    51    8

10. Lexington    (7-2)    30    10

Others receiving votes: 11, Muleshoe 12. 12, Wall 8. 13, Pottsboro 6. 14, Godley 4. 15, Nocona 3. 15, Corsicana Mildred 3. 17, San Diego 1. 17, Tatum 1. 17, Troup 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Refugio, 2. Cameron Yoe, 3. Newton, 4. East Bernard, 5. New Boston, 6. Centerville, 7. Cisco, 8. Mildred, 9. Hallettsville, 10. Lexington.

Class 1A

School    Total    Points    Prv


1. Munday (21)    (9-0)    246    1

2. Mason (3)    (9-0)    220    2

3. Wellington (1)    (9-0)    187    3

4. Stamford    (8-1)    176    4

5. Joaquin    (9-0)    147    5

6. Bosqueville    (9-0)    119    6

7. Shiner    (8-1)    93    7

8. Burton    (8-1)    63    9

9. Stratford    (8-1)    56    10

10. D'Hanis    (9-0)    24

Others receiving votes: 11, Mart 21. 12, Anson 7. 12, San Augustine 7. 14, Alto 6. 15, Seymour 2. 16, Honey Grove 1.

How Daily Sun sports editor Todd Wills voted: 1. Munday, 2. Mason, 3. Wellington, 4. Stamford, 5. Joaquin, 6. Shiner, 7. Bosqueville, 8. Alto, 9. Burton, 10. Stratford.   

1
Text Only
Sports
  • KerensBBAnderson.jpg GC Baseball: Kerens beats Cayuga 5-1, wins first district title since 1981

    The wait is over.
    And it came just in time for Brett Anderson, who left it all on the mound Tuesday night at Kerens, where he pitched a masterpiece to lead the Bobcats over Cayuga, 5-1, and help the program win its first baseball district title since 1981.
    “I've got no gas left. I'm out,'' said Anderson, a senior lefty who stopped Cayuga cold, holding the three-time defending district champs to just three singles while striking out 14.

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Basebal Roundup: Corsicana blasts Jacksonville; BG wins huge district game

    The Corsicana Tigers wrapped up district play with a dominating 9-0 win over the Jacksonville Indians behind Trevor Nolen, who shut out the Indians and allowed only one hit over 6 1/3 innings.  Donovan Fields came on to retire the final two hitters. The Tiger pitchers limited the Indians to only 25 plate appearances in the game and no runner to reach third base.

    April 22, 2014

  • 4-23-14 Rodeo clown.jpg Rodeo: Navarro County Derrick Days -- Burton is back

    He's back.
    Professional rodeo entertainer Ronald Burton returns to the Navarro County Exposition Center  April 25-26 to entertain the crowd at the 2014 Navarro County Derrick Days Pro Rodeo.

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Huggins rodeo Huggins to call shots at Derrick Days Rodeo

    West Huggins will serve as the announcer for the 2014 Navarro County Derrick Days Pro rodeo. The Gardendale native is the reigning three-time United Professional Rodeo Association Announcer of the Year.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • NC baseball Whoa 300th Dill gets 300th win in Navarro baseball sweep of Bossier Parish

    Navarro baseball’s weekend in Louisiana was significant on a number of fronts. On one hand, coach Whoa Dill notched his 300th win. On the other, and perhaps more importantly, the Bulldogs simply continued to play well. The Bulldogs swept Bossier Parish to move 14-11 in Region XIV East Zone play, and 27-17 overall.

    April 21, 2014 1 Photo

  • Mildred sending five to regional track meet

    Sasha Ballard set a school record in the 800 meters and paced a contingent of five Mildred thinclads heading to Stephenville for the regionals later this week.

    April 21, 2014

  • Kerens boys grab four gold medals at area track meet

    Tavion Hall and Jalon Moss each snared a pair of gold medals as Kerens boys finished second at their area track meet last week with 88 points.

    April 21, 2014

  • Area schedule for the week

    Here's a look at this week's schedule for Golden Ciircle teams and Navarro College. The schedule does not include upcoming bi-district playoff games in softball because times and sites have yet to be determined.

    April 18, 2014

  • BG baseball GC Baseball/Softball: Blooming Grove sweeps Rice in baseball and softball

    Blooming Grove's Lions needed this one.
    Heck, they need all of them.
    That's where they're living today on the Blooming Grove diamond, where everyone knew going into Friday's game with Rice that the Lions need to win their final three games to have a chance of nailing down the final playoff spot in District 23-2A.
    One down, two to go.
    “It's in our hands,'' said Blooming Grove Coach Matt Anderson moments after his kids beat Rice 8-0 Friday night. “As long as we take care of our business we'll be fine.''

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • GC Softball/Baseball Roundup: Frost girls win district title

    Frost's Lady Polar Bears needed to win to nail down the district title and they never trailed, jumping out to a 7-0 lead en route to an 11-7 clinching victory over Itasca Friday on the road. They wrapped up their second district title in a row with a 9-1 record and enter the playoffs next week at 13-1.

    April 18, 2014

House Ads
AP Video
Bon Jovi Helps Open Low-income Housing in Philly Pipeline Opponents Protest on National Mall Hagel Gets Preview of New High-tech Projects S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart New Country Music Hall of Fame Inductees Named 'Piles' of Bodies in South Sudan Slaughter New Yorkers Celebrate Cherry Blossom Blooms SCOTUS Hears Tv-over-Internet Case Justice Dept. Broadening Criteria for Clemency Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers 'Miss Meadows' Takes Holmes Back to Her Roots Biden: Russia Must Stop Talking, Start Acting David Moyes Out As Manchester United Manager Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Iowa College Finds Beauty in Bulldogs High Court to Hear Dispute of TV Over Internet Stowaway Teen Forces Review of Airport Security
Twitter Updates