Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 3, 2012

GC Hoops Weekend Roundup: Girls teams win titles

Mildred, Frost, Kerens all take tourney hardware

— The Mildred Lady Eagles ran their winning streak to eight games and took the championship of the Eustace Tournament on Saturday. Mildred (8-2) beat Eustace in the final 44-31.

Senior Olivia Farmer scored 21 to lead the Lady Eagles and Brianna Weaver added nine points.

Frost 54, Bynum 23: Jae Moore scored 14 points and Madison Revill added 13 as No. 14 Frost beat Bynum 23 to win the championship of the Avalon Tournament.

Kerens 53, Elysian Fields 43: Breanna Wells had 22 points and Cambree Betts added 13 as Kerens beat Elysian Fields 53-43 victory to win the championship game of the Scurry-Rosser Tournament.

Wells was named the Most Valuable Player of the tournament. Cambree Betts and Taylor Ames made first-team all-tournament.

Blooming Grove 35, Penelope 29: Savanna Bearden had 10 points as Blooming Grove (5-5) took third place in the Avalon Tournament with a 35-29 win.

Rice 36 Dallas Peak 23: Celina Smithers scored 18 points as Rice beat Dallas Peak 36-23 in the consolation game of the Avalon Tournament.

BOYS

Kerens 69, Ferris 62:
Nate Betts scored 19 points and Tobyus Thomas added 15 as Kerens topped Ferris 69-62 on Saturday in the third-place game of the Italy Tournament.

Waco Live Oak 45, Wortham 42: Brysen Rhodes scored 14 points and Kyle Chasteen and Tyvon Freeman each had eight points but Wortham lost to Waco Live Oak 45-42 on Saturday in the consolation game at the Coolidge Tournament.

Rice 70, Bynum 43: Dalton Pike poured in 36 points as Rice hammered Bynum for a 70-43 victory Saturday in the consolation game of the Avalon Tournament.

BOYS

Saturday’s Summaries

Italy Tournament

Third-Place Game

Kerens 69, Ferris 62


Kerens    16    18    18    10    7  -  69

Ferris      11    13    15    23    0  -  62

Kerens —  Tobyus Thomas 15, Kevin Townsel 8, Demetris Sayles 2, Shelton Sayles 14, Brandon Ward 5, Nate Betts 19, Daedrion Tolliver 4, Taylor Modester 2.

Ferris — Guiterez 2, Foster 7, Routett  25, Wells 9, Harrison 7, Adams 12, McDonald 2,

Records — Kerens 3-1.

Coolidge Tournament

Consolation Game

Waco Live Oak 45, Wortham 42


Wortham  10   12   6   14 — 42

Waco Live Oak   15   15   4   11 — 45

Wortham — Brysen Rhodes 14, Kyle Chasteen 8, Tyvon Freeman 8, Witty Busby 4, Daniel Trantham 4, Le'Dhareus Freeman 2.

Waco Live Oak — Rohrer 19, Hill12, Littles 5, Still 4, Thomas 3, Williams 2.

Records — Wortham 1-5.

Text Only
Sports