Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

December 3, 2012

GC Hoops Weekend Roundup: Girls teams win titles

Mildred, Frost, Kerens all take tourney hardware

(Continued)

Avalon Tournament

Consolation Game

Rice 70, Bynum 43


Rice     23  20  14  13 — 70

Bynum   9    9    9  16 — 43

Rice — Colin Haston 5, Daniel Arteaga 7, Jacob Jones 4, Austin Peppers 4, Dalton Pike 36, Nik Costlow 2, Raven Huffman 12.

Bynum — Cook 5, Garcia 21, Thompson 2, Green 6, Bow 9.

Records — Rice 4-3.

Friday’s Summaries

Italy Tournament

Fairfield 40, Kerens 38


Kerens     10     9    11     8 — 38

Fairfield    13     5     6    16 — 40

Kerens:  Tobyus Thomas 15, Kevin Townsel 7, Demetris Sayles 1, Shelton Sayles 4, Betts 7, Tolliver 2, Taylor Modester 2.

Fairfield — Cole 5, Heers 10, Gallegos 4, Ward 5, Lide 1, Cain 3, Gates 12.

Kerens — 2-1.

Coolidge Tournament

Wortham   18    21    16     12 — 67

Mt. Calm    10     6       0      5 — 20

Wortham — Brysen Rhodes 25, Tyvon Freeman 10, Chasteen 10, Le'Dhareus Freeman 8, Tyree Freeman w, Jordan Lansford 2, Witty Busb 2, Daniel Trantham 2, Steven Hutson 2.

Mount Calm — Hawkins 7, Lanson 6, Walton 6.

Records — Wortham 1-4.

GIRLS

Saturday’s Summaries

Scurry-Rosser Tournament

Championship Game


Kerens 53, Elysian Fields 43

Kerens    21   9   10   13 — 53

Elysian Fields  11   13   14   5 — 43

Kerens — Breanna Wells 22, Cambree Betts 13,  Taylor Ames 7, Tanisha Tolliver 7, Marqueshia Kelly 4.

Records — Kerens 6-1.

Eustace Tournament

Championship Game

Mildred 44, Eustace 31


Mildred  12   11   10   11 — 44

Eustace  6    4    11    10 — 31

Mildred — Savannah Pritchett 6, Shelby Adamson 4, Brianna Weaver 9, Maddie Moore 2, Olivia Farmer 21, Madison Murrell 2.

Records — Mildred 8-2.

Avalon Tournament

Championship Game

Frost 54, Bynum 23


Frost   18   18   14   4 — 54

Bynum   4     6    3  10 — 23

Frost — Kaycee Bowling 1, Madison Revill 13, Kadee Bowling 8, Dakota Lassetter 3, Jasmyn Steels 6, Diana Rios 7, Jae Moore 14, Linda Rios 2.

Bynum — Bow 8, Maass 5, Armstrong 10.

Record — Frost 8-0.

Third-Place Game

Bl. Grove  7   9  10    9 — 35

Penelope  8   7    9    5 — 29

BG — Savanna Bearden 10, Lauren Miller 7, Hannah Southad 6, Daveshia Starling 6, Tre Wiggins 4, Brittany Miller 2, Shelby Beamon, Brittany Nichols.

Penelope — Jennings 8, Kasberg 8, Pineda 5, Westmoreland 5, Christian 3.

Records — Blooming Grove 5-5.

Consolation Game

Rice 36 Dallas Peak 23


Rice   9   8  11   8 — 36

Dallas Peak  0   5   7  11 — 23

Rice —  Celina Smithers 18, Holly Beldin 8, Lauren Mays 6, Samantha Harris 2, Hanna Owens 2.

Records — Rice 2-4.

Friday’s Summaries

Scurry-Rosser Tournament


Kerens             18    14   15   17 — 64

Dallas Christian  12     4     6   12 — 34

Kerens — Armant 2,  Bivins 3, Tolliver 5, Betts 6, Kelly 12, Ames 13, wells 23.

Records — Kerens 5-1.

Text Only
Sports