Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

Sports

January 9, 2013

All-District Volleyball Teams

District 16-4A



Co-MVP:
Savannah Cantrell, Lindale, Sr.; Fulani Petties, Whitehouse. Sr.

Hitter of the Year: Zhannelle Geathers, Lindale, Jr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Bonnie Cotton, Whitehouse, Jr.

Blocker of the Year: Breanna Choice, John Tyler, Sr.

Setter of the Year: Quaneshia Johnson, John Tyler, Sr.

Newcomer of the Year: Ashton Ates, Whitehouse, So.

First Team

Sydney Tiiman. Lindale, Jr.

Makenna Allen, Lindale, Jr.

Hannah Brown, Lindale, Sr.

Shelbi Laney, Jacksonville, Sr.

Ashton Brown, Nacogdoches, Sr.

Taylor Layton, Nacogdoches, Jr.

Angela Knight, Whitehouse, Sr.

Erica Franklin, John Tyler, Sr.

Amecia Williams, John Tyler, Sr.

Denishia Roughe, John Tyler, So.

Rebecca Bentz, Corsicana, Sr.

Second Team

Alanna Jeffcoat, Jacksonville, Sr.

Kaitlyn Anderson, Whitehouse, Jr.

Ronnie Franklin, Whitehouse, So.

Lindsey Hannah, Whitehouse, Jr.

Charity Page, Nacogdoches, Sr.

Morgan Farrell, Nacogdoches, Sr.

Kanshanti Flowers, John Tyler, Jr.

Travicia Acy, Lindale, So.

Nicole Berger, Lindale, Jr.

Maddie Andrews, Corsicana, Sr.

Honorable Mention

Jessica Hasungulig, Corsicana

Tamera White, Corsicana

Academic All-District

Jasmine Estelle, Corsicana, So.

Josey Saipongi, Corsicana, So.

Briana Biltz, Corsicana, Jr.

Jennifer Garcia, Corsicana, Jr.

McKala Goodwin, Corsicana, Jr.

McKenzie Lee, Corsicana, Jr.

Cecilia Lopez, Corsicana, Jr.

Rebecca Bentz, Corsicana, Sr.

Tamera White, Corsicana, Sr.

Maddie Andrews, Corsicana, Sr.

Jessica Hasungulig, Corsicana, Sr.

District 23-2A



MVP:
Kyera Abram, Teague, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Olivia Farmer, Mildred, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Kali Crowhurt, Teague, Sr.

Co-Newcomer of the Year: Macy Hoffman, Buffalo, Fr.; Kaytlyn Kaminksi, Teague, So.

Co-Setter of the Year: Sarah Gent, Rice, Sr.; Haley Guerrero, Teague, Sr.

Blocker of the Year: Tayla Taylor, Marlin, Jr.

Coach of the Year:  Melissa Padgett, Teague

First Team

Shely Ballard, Buffalo, Jr.

Kirby Cooper, Teague, Jr.

Sadie Gent, Rice, So.

Hannah Chaffin, Blooming Grove, Sr.

Audra Springer, Mildred, Sr.

Callie Bland, Mildred, Jr.

Celina Smithers, Rice, Sr.

Paige Allen, Rice, Sr.

Text Only
Sports