Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

January 16, 2013

GC Hoops Roundup: No. 5 Kerens routs Hubbard 82-49 (with complete district standings)

Wortham boys, girls sweep Dawson; BG boys fall to Marlin

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

HUBBARD — Breanna Wells scored 19 points and Taylor Ames added 18 as No. 5 Kerens rolled to an 82-49 victory in a District 18-1A DI matchup Tuesday night.

Kerens (19-4, 4-0) had four players notch double figures as Cambree Betts had 14 points and Marqueshia Kelly added 11.

Nakaila Banks and Kate Saucke led Hubbard (17-6, 2-2) with 12 points each.

Wortham 53, Dawson 10: Courtney Chasteen scored 14 points as Wortham evened its record in District 18-1A DI with a 53-10 victory over Dawson on Tuesday night.

Wortham (14-14, 2-2) also was led by Kierra Busby with 10 points. Dawson(4-19, 0-4) was led by Jalyn Miller with four points.

Frost 73, Mount Calm 22: Diana Rios scored 15 points to lead No. 9 Frost to a 73-22 win over Mount Calm on Tuesday night.

Frost (21-2, 6-1) had three players reach double figures. Jasmyn Steels and Jae Moore each had 14 points.

BOYS

Frost 53, Mount Calm 30:
Danial Steels scored 18 points as Frost remained perfect in District 19-1A DII with a 53-30 victory over Mount Calm on Tuesday night.

Frost (5-0) also was paced by Maliko Bruce and Jacob Stroder, who each scored 14 points.

Kerens 77, Hubbard 54: Nate Betts scored 20 points as Tobyus Thomas added 19 as No. 9 Kerens routed Hubbard in an 18-1A DI matchup on Tuesday night.

Kerens (13-5, 2-0) also was led by Daedrion Tolliver, who had 10 points. Hubbard was paced by D’Warren Simmons, who scored a game-high 28 points.  

Marlin 64, Blooming Grove 42: Blooming Grove was blitzed by 23-2A lead Marlin 64-42 on Tuesday night.

Tyler Ellis led Blooming Grove (15-6, 3-2) with 11 points. Daniel Pelzel added 10 points for the Lions, who are in a three-way tie for second place with Mildred and Teague.

District frontrunner Marlin (14-6, 5-0) was led by Mangle Womack, who had a game-high 20 points.

Wortham 56, Dawson 46: Le’Dhareus Freeman scored 16 points as Wortham notched its first district win with a 56-46 victory over Dawson.

Wortham (10-14, 1-1) was also paced by Tyvon Freeman, who had 13 points. Dawson (7-14, 1-1) was led by Caleb Grant, who scored 22 points.



Tuesday’s Summaries

BOYS

District 23-2A

Marlin 64, Blooming Grove 42


Marlin    10   18   20   16 — 64

Blooming Grove   10   3   10   19 — 42

Marlin — Paul Humphrey 4, Ladarian Hopwood 15, Mangle Womack 20, Barly 2, Marquise Womack 12, Kenny Watson 2, Desmond Womack 9.

Blooming Grove — Daniel Pelzel 10, Tyler Ellis 11, Wes Tipping 2, Rowdy Barlow 4, Juanya Pyburn 4, Tyler Morris 4, Jacob Conger 6, Richard Conger 1.

Records — Marlin 14-6, 5-0 in 23-2A; Blooming Grove 15-6, 3-2.



District 18-1A DI

Kerens 77, Hubbard 54


Kerens    23   22    6    26 — 77

Hubbard  11   10   19   14 — 54

Kerens — Tobyus Thomas 19, Kevin Townsel 4, Demetris Sayles 7, Shelton Sayles 8, Brandon Ward 1, Rayvon Faulk 4, Nate Betts 20, Daedrion Tolliver 10, Talon Modester 4.

Hubbard — D’Warren Simmons 28, Bradley Walker 2, Casen Martin 4, Ashton Hawthorne 6, Kez Williams 2, Trey Henderson 6, Gilham 2, Dylan Harris 4.

Records — Kerens is 13-5, 2-0 in 18-1A DI, Hubbard is 10-8, 0-2.  



Wortham 56, Dawson 46

Dawson   17   11    9     9 — 46

Wortham   9   10  14   22 — 56

Dawson — Caleb Grant 22, Marvin Manning 8, Mark Martinez 8, Louis Lachney 7, Trent Underwood 4, Lane Dotson 3.

Wortham — Le'Dhareus Freeman 16, Tyvon Freeman 13, Brysen Rhodes 10, Witty Busby 7, Daniel Trantham 3, Kyle Chasteen 4, Tyree Freeman 2.

Records — Dawson 7-14, 1-1 in 18-1A; Wortham 10-14, 1-1.



District 19-1A DII

Frost 53, Mount Calm 30


Mt. Calm    6   8  12    4 — 30

Frost       14 14  14  11 — 53

Mount Calm — Alanzo 10, Hollister 4, Wilson 2, Hankins 4, Lawson 8, Alonso 2.

Frost — Edgar Anaya 2 Julius Gray 2, Andrew Jackson 2, Jacob Stroder 14, Danial Steels 18, Colton Clayton 1, Maliko Bruce 14.

Records — Mount Calm 2-3 in 19-1A DI; Frost 8-6, 5-0I.



GIRLS

District 18-1A DI

Kerens 82, Hubbard 49


Hubbard   14   10   13   12 — 49

Kerens     23   32   13   14 — 82

Kerens — Breanna Wells 19, Taylor Ames 18, Cambree Betts 14, Marqueshia Kelly 11, Kiara Lindsay 7, Keenya Brown 6, Tinesha Tolliver 5, Jayla Thompson 2.

Hubbard — Nakaila Banks 12, Kate Saucke 12, Tia Parks 11, Jasmine Parks 6, Dallas Fletcher 4, Jamie Goodpaster 4.

Records — Kerens 19-4, 4-0 in 18-1A DI; Hubbard 17-6, 2-2.



Wortham 53, Dawson 10

Dawson    0    2     2    6 — 10

Wortham 11  15  10  17 — 53

Dawson — Jalyn Miller 4, Kaylee Martinez 2, Jayme Kirkendall 2, Kayla Simmons 2. 

Wortham — Courtney Chasteen 14, Kierra Busby 10, Elisha Libhart 7, Kameron Rhodes 6, Kamarie Freeman 6, Sara Sessions 5, Kirsten Chambers 4, Camey Shaffer 1.

Records — Dawson 4-19, 0-4 in 18-1A DI; Wortham 14-14, 2-2. 



District 19-1A DII

Frost 73, Mount Calm 22


Mt. Calm    6    2     8     6 — 22

Frost       22  18   21   12 — 73

Mount Calm — Jares 5, Soto 15, Rittenbaugh 2.

Frost — Madison Revill 4, Kadee Bowling 9, Dakota Lassetter 9, Jocelyn Roberts 2, Jasmyn Steels 14, Diana Rios 15, Jae Moore 14, Layce Giabbai 1, Linda Rios 5.

Records — Mount Calm 0-7 in 19-1A DII; Frost 21-2, 6-1.



District 23-2A Boys Standings

             District    Overall


Marlin          5-0    14-6

Bl. Grove    3-2    15-6

Mildred       3-2    6-3

Teague       3-2    x-x

Buffalo        3-3    x-x

Rice            0-4    9-12

Riesel         0-4    x-x     



District 18-1A DI Boys Standings

                 District    Overall


Kerens           2-0    13-5

Cayuga          2-0    16-6    

Hubbard        1-1    10-8

Wortham       1-1    10-14

Dawson         1-1    7-14

Cross Roads  0-2    x-x



District 19-1A DII Boys Standings

              District    Overall


Frost           5-0    8-6

Coolidge     3-1    x-x

Aquilla        3-2    x-x

Mount Calm  2-3    x-x

Abbott         2-3    x-x

Bynum        2-3    x-x

Penelope    0-5    x-x



District 23-2A Girls Standings

                District Overall


Teague       7-0      x-x

Buffalo        5-2     x-x

Mildred       4-2    14-7

Marlin         4-3    x-x

Bl. Grove    2-5    9-15

Riesel         1-5    x-x

Rice            0-6   3-16



District 18-1A DI Girls Standings

               District    Overall


Kerens          4-0    19-4

Cayuga         3-1    14-8

Hubbard        2-2    17-6

Wortham       2-2    14-4

Cross Roads 1-3    x-x

Dawson         0-4    4-19



District 19-1A DII Girls Standings

    District    Overall


Coolidge    7-0    17-1

Frost          6-1    21-2

Abbott       4-3      7-8

Aquilla      3-3    14-10

Bynum      3-4      5-7

Penelope  1-6      4-8

Mt. Calm    0-7    x-x