Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

December 13, 2012

HS Football Playoffs: State Semifinal Pairings

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

The Associated Press



CLASS 5A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


DeSoto 49, Southlake Carroll 45

Allen 37, Dallas Skyline 17

Houston Lamar 28, Galena Park North Shore 7

SA O’Connor 52, SA Madison 49



State Semifinals

DeSoto (14-0) vs. Allen (13-1), 6 p.m. Saturday, Dallas’ SMU Ford Stadium

Houston Lamar (14-0) vs. SA O’Connor (12-2), 3 p.m. Saturday, Austin’s Burger Center



———



CLASS 5A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Cedar Hill 49, Waco Midway 34

Austin Westlake 42, Plano West 35

Katy 70, Cypress Ranch 21

Cibolo Steele 28, SA Northside Brandeis 12



State Semifinals

Cedar Hill (10-4) vs. Austin Westlake (10-4), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco ISD Stadium

Katy (14-0) vs. Cibolo Steele (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium



———



CLASS 4A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Denton Guyer 52, N. Richland Hills Birdville 42

Tyler 38, Frisco Centennial 24

Georgetown 38, Nederland 6

Leander Rouse 34, CC Flour Bluff 0



State Semifinals

Denton Guyer (12-2) vs. Tyler (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Midlothian

Georgetown (14-0) vs. Leander Rouse (10-4), 1 p.m. Saturday, Cedar Park’s Gupton Stadium



———



CLASS 4A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


WF Rider 33, Wolfforth Frenship 7

Lancaster 21, Mesquite Poteet 13

Manor 26, Fort Bend Marshall 20

Cedar Park 32, SA Northside Brennan 7



State Semifinals

WF Rider (12-2) vs. Lancaster (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Justin Northwest HS

Manor (11-3) vs. Cedar Park (12-2), 1 p.m. Saturday, Georgetown ISD Complex



———



CLASS 3A DIVISION I

State Semifinals


Stephenville 42, Kilgore 32

El Campo 29, Carthage 25



State Championship

Stephenville (12-1) vs. El Campo (14-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Arlington’s Cowboys Stadium



———



CLASS 3A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Graham 40, Gatesville 35

Gilmer 41, Henderson 34

Navasota 38, West Orange-Stark 7

Bellville 22, Port Isabel 0



State Semifinals

Graham (13-1) vs. Gilmer (13-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mansfield’s Newsom Stadium

Navasota (14-0) vs. Bellville (11-3), 7 p.m. Friday, Waller



———



CLASS 2A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Wall 48, Eastland 24

Daingerfield 35, New Boston 28

Newton 49, Franklin 13

Cameron Yoe 38, Hallettsville 19



State Semifinals

Wall (12-1) vs. Daingerfield (11-3), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco ISD Stadium

Newton (13-0) vs. Cameron Yoe (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Shenandoah’s Woodforest Stadium



———



CLASS 2A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Sonora 42, Colorado City 21

Mildred 45, Nocona 35

Elysian Fields 21, Hughes Springs 14

East Bernard 54, Refugio 23



State Semifinals

Sonora (11-3) vs. Mildred (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Marble Falls

Elysian Fields (11-3) vs. East Bernard (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Waco’s Floyd Casey Stadium



———



CLASS A DIVISION I

State Quarterfinals


Stamford 27, Stratford 7

Italy 14, Goldthwaite 3

Mart 62, Alto 42

Shiner 21, Mason 3



State Semifinals

Stamford (12-1) vs. Italy (9-4), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Mineral Wells

Mart (11-2) vs. Shiner (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Round Rock’s Reeves Complex



———



CLASS A DIVISION II

State Quarterfinals


Wellington 56, Sudan 20

Munday 55, Albany 13

Tenaha 34, Frost 30

Falls City 29, Burton 7



State Semifinals

Wellington (13-0) vs. Munday (13-0), 7 p.m. Friday, Wichita Falls

Tenaha (9-4) vs. Falls City (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday, Cypress’ Berry Center



———



SIX-MAN DIVISION I

State Semifinals


Throckmorton 60, Turkey Valley 48

Abbott 74, Gordon 60



State Championship

Throckmorton (12-1) vs. Abbott (12-2), 7 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium



———



SIX-MAN DIVISION II

State Semifinals


Follett 44, Grandfalls-Royalty 32

Richland Springs 82, Strawn 44



State Championship

Follett (9-4) vs. Richland Springs (14-0), 2 p.m. Saturday, Abilene’s Shotwell Stadium