Corsicana Daily Sun, Corsicana, Texas

February 27, 2013

HS Softball: Corsicana, Mildred, BG host tournaments

From Staff Reports
Corsicana Daily Sun

— It’s a big weekend for softball with three area schools, Corsicana, Mildred and Blooming Grove, who all will host tournaments.

The Tigers (9-2) open the Corsicana Classic at 10:45 a.m. Thursday against Crawford. They play Huntsville later Thursday at 5:45 p.m. All games are at the Corsicana Softball Fields.

Mildred hosts 12 teams in the Mildred Softball Tournament Thursday-Saturday.

Blooming Grove also will host the Blooming Grove Tournament on Thursday-Saturday.  



Corsicana Classic Softball Tournament

Thursday’s games

Field 1


Lorena vs. Palestine Westwood, 9 a.m.

Corsicana vs. Crawford, 10:45 a.m.

Temple vs. Grandview, 12:30 p.m.

Crawford vs. Martin, 2:15 p.m.

Elkhart vs. Temple, 4 p.m.

Corsicana vs. Huntsville, 5:45 p.m.

Elkhart vs. Ferris, 7:30 p.m.

Field 2

Crawford vs. Italy, 9 p.m.

Martin vs. Ferris, 10:45 a.m.

Lorena vs. Italy, 12:30 p.m.

Grandview vs. Pal. Westwood, 2:15 p.m.

Italy vs. Ferris, 4 p.m.



Friday’s games

Field 1


Martin vs. Waxahachie, 9 a.m.

Corsicana vs. Grandview, 10:45 a.m.

Waxahachie vs. Pal. Westwood, 12:30 p.m.

Martin vs. Huntsville, 2:15 p.m.

Grandview vs. Huntsville, 4 p.m.

Corsicana vs. Waxahachie, 5:45 p.m.

Elkhart vs. Italy, 7:30 p.m.

Field 2

Westwood vs. Crawford, 9 a.m.

Huntsville vs. Temple, 10:45 a.m.

Crawford vs. Lorena, 12:30 p.m.

Temple vs. Italy, 2:15 p.m.

Elkhart vs. Lorena, 4 p.m.



Mildred Softball Tournament

Thursday’s games

Field 1


Mildred JV vs. Eustace, 9 a.m.

Mildred vs. Eustace, 11 a.m.

Mildred JV vs. Leon, 1 p.m.

Mildred vs. Hubbard, 3 p.m.

Leon vs. Itasca, 5 p.m.

Leon vs. Wortham, 7 p.m.

Field 2

Rice vs. Cayuga, 9 a.m.

Mildred JV vs. Wortham, 11 a.m.

Rice vs. Malakoff, 1 p.m.

Cayuga vs. Itasca, 3 p.m.

Rice vs. Hubbard, 5 p.m.

Cayuga vs. Malakoff, 7 p.m.



Friday’s games

Mildred JV vs. Cayuga, 9 a.m.

Mildred vs. Cayuga, 11 a.m.

Leon vs. Sunnyvale, 1 p.m.

Leon vs. Rice, 3 p.m.

Mildred JV vs. Rice, 5 p.m.

Mildred vs. Sunnyvale, 7 p.m.