This year’s Navarro County Youth Exposition will be held March 26-31 at the Navarro County Exposition Center. Steak dinner tickets will be sold in advance at the Youth Expo office or on the day of the event at $8 for adults and $5 for children 12 and under.



Livestock Division

March 26

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. — swine arrival and weigh in

9 a.m. to 5 p.m. — steer arrival

noon — agriculture mechanics entries in place and painted

noon to 5 p.m. — lamb and meat goat arrival

1 to 3 p.m. — poultry arrival

4 p.m. — poultry judging

5 to 7:30 p.m. — meat goat weigh in

6 to 7:30 p.m. — lamb and steer weigh in

arena/barn clean up — Dawson 4-H and FFA

March 27

9 a.m. — commercial heifer arrival deadline

noon — lamb and meat goat disposition forms due

2 p.m. — meat goat judging

following goat judging — lamb judging

arena/barn clean up — Rice and Blooming Grove 4-H and FFA

March 28

8 to 9:30 a.m. — meat pen rabbits arrival

10 a.m. — commercial heifer record books due

11 a.m. — agriculture mechanics judging

11 a.m. — meat pen rabbits judging

noon — swine disposition forms due

5 p.m. — swine judging

arena/barn clean up — Corsicana and Frost 4-H and FFA

March 29

8 to 9:30 a.m. — breeding rabbits and does w/litters arrival

8 a.m. to noon — registered heifer arrival and registration papers due

9 a.m. — commercial heifer exams

11 a.m. — breeding rabbit and does with litters judging

noon — steer disposition forms due

4 p.m. — commercial heifer judging

5 p.m. — registered heifer judging

7 p.m. — steer judging

10 p.m. — notice of sale animals due (if have three in sale)

arena/barn clean up — Kerens and Mildred 4-H and FFA

March 30

8 a.m. — livestock judging

8 a.m. — land judging

8 a.m. — dairy products judging

8 a.m. — poultry judging

1 p.m. — judging contest awards announced

2 to 6 p.m. — non-sale and non-floored animals removed

3 p.m. — breeding sale nomination forms due

6 to 9 p.m. — sale participants set up (check in with general chairman)

March 31

noon to 2 p.m. — silent auction

noon to 2 p.m. — steak dinner

2 p.m. — livestock sale begins

following livestock sale — breeding sale

April 1

2 p.m. — sale participants clean up (check in with general chairman)



Family and Consumer Sciences Division

March 26

7 to 8:30 a.m. — food entry arrival

9 a.m. to noon — food judging

2 p.m. — food results posted

3 to 6 p.m. — food public viewing

6 to 6:30 p.m. — food entry pick up

clean up — Corsicana, Dawson and Frost

March 27

7 to 8:30 a.m. — creative arts entry arrival

9 a.m. to noon — creative arts judging

2 p.m. — creative arts results posted

3 to 6 p.m. — creative arts public viewing

6 to 6:30 p.m. — creative arts entry pick up

clean up — Kerens, Mildred, Rice and Blooming Grove

March 30

10:30 to 11:15 a.m. — consumer decision making registration

2 p.m. — consumer decision making contest awards announced

6 to 9 p.m. — sale participants set up (check in with general chairman)

March 31

noon to 2 p.m. — silent auction

noon to 2 p.m. — steak dinner

2 p.m. — livestock sale begins

following livestock sale — breeding sale

April 1

2 p.m. — sale participants clean up after sale (check in with general chairman)



Other events

Other events this year will include the honor students breakfast at 7 a.m. March 28. Also, the concession stand will be open daily.

Trending Video

Recommended for you