The Blooming Grove Lions hope they can carry their momentum from last week’s 12-1 win over Lone Oak into this week’s game.

The Lions will have their hands full with District 13 champion Krum in the Class 2A, Region II area playoffs in a one-game series today at Mansfield High School. The game is scheduled to start at 7:30 p.m.

“I don’t really know anything about this team,” coach Matt Anderson said. “From what I have read they are a good team with a couple of really good pitchers.

“But we have played a good season and I don’t see any reason why we can’t win this game.”

An integral part of the Lions success has been the arm of Scott Ackley.

Ackley allowed just two hits and one run in the win over Lone Oak.

“I would put him up against any other pitcher in the area,” Anderson said. “He has done a good job for us and I think he gives us a good chance to win.”

Ackley also produced offensively, giving himself run support with a home run and three RBIs in the game.



Mildred vs. Bells

The Mildred Eagles will finally begin the playoffs on Friday.

A well-rested Eagles team will carry their 23-3 record to Royse City Friday to take on Bells in a three-game series in the Class 2A, Region II area playoffs.

“Having a whole week off since we have played may effect us, but being rested will help us in the long run I think,” coach Robert Barber said.

Game One of the series is scheduled for 7 p.m. Friday with second and third games scheduled for Saturday beginning at 2:30 p.m.

Bells upset Aubrey 5-4 in the bi-district round.

“I don’t know much about them,” Barber said. “I went up and watched them Friday and they are a pretty good ball club. They beat Gunter, which is the No. 5 team in the state.

“The kids are going to have to play mistake free baseball.”



Dawson vs. Gorman

The Dawson Bulldogs (21-1) will not have too easy of a time this weekend in the Class 1A, Region II area playoffs.

No. 4 Dawson will take on Gorman (21-3) in a three-game series beginning today.

Game One is scheduled for 6:30 p.m. at Southwest Christian Academy in Denbrook. A doubleheader is scheduled for the second and third games beginning at 6 p.m. Saturday at Little River Academy in Temple.

Dawson coach Brian Gaylor said he believes this series is the only one in Class 1A that will feature two 20-win teams.

“We are in for a challenge,” Gaylor said. “When we saw them play the pitcher threw strikes, they got a catcher who is a top-tier player and they put the ball in play.”

Gaylor said he hopes the week off allowed his team to get some much needed rest heading into today’s playoff.

“In the month of April we played every Tuesday, Friday and Saturday,” Gaylor said. “We had a lot of bumps and bruises, so hopefully we have healed those and are ready to play.”



Wortham vs. Albany

The Wortham Bulldogs (16-5) will look to their ace Jody Spain Friday in the Class 1A, Region II area playoff series against Albany.

The game is scheduled for 7:30 p.m. at Grandbury High School.

Wortham coach Robert Wynn said his squad is a “completely different team” when Spain is on the mound.

“We seem to play much better defense when he’s pitching,” Wynn said. “This team has a lot of confidence in him and knows he isn’t going to give up too many runs.”

Wynn said Albany has four pretty good pitchers, but in a one-game series Wortham matches up well with the Lions.

Recommended for you