Corsicana senior running back Cody Evans and junior linebacker Martin Davis were selected as Honorable Mentions on the APSE Class 4A All-State team released Wednesday.

The team was voted on by sportswriters from across the state.

Evans rushed for 1,321 yards and 14 touchdowns in the regular season. He also had 11 receptions for 162 yards and a touchdown.

Davis had 132 tackles, five tackles for a loss, three sacks and three interceptions.

Denton Ryan’s Scotty Young was tabbed as the 4A Offensive Player of the Year after passing for 3,191 yards and 44 touchdowns.

Mission’s Rudy Lopez was selected as the 4A Defensive Player of the Year. Lopez, a senior, had 172 tackles, 41 TFL, 19 sacks, 25 QB pressures, four fumbles caused and three fumbles recovered.



APSE Class 4A all-state football team

The 2009 Class 4A All-State high school football team, released Wednesday, as voted on by The Associated Press Sports Editors based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE:

OFFENSIVE LINE:

— CORBIN BOETTGER, Denison, Sr. -- Graded 98 percent, 4 pancakes/game, no sacks, team averaged more than 500 ypg

— GARRETT GRAMLING, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- Graded 94 percent, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed

— BRYCE REDMAN, Longview, Sr. -- 80 Knockdowns, graded 90 percent

— COLE UNDERWOOD, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 28 pancake blocks, 1 sack allowed for offense that averaged 515 ypg

— DARYL WILLIAMS, Lake Dallas, Sr. -- Graded 93 percent, 38 pancakes, no sacks allowed for offense that averaged 438.8 ypg

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

— CHRIS HIPPS, Dallas Highland Park, Sr. -- 77-1,469 yards, 16 TDs; 96 points scored

— MATT LIPKA, McKinney, Sr. -- 54-1,344 receiving, 22 TDs; 2 kickoff return TDs

QUARTERBACK:

— SCOTTY YOUNG, Denton Ryan, Sr. -- 197-for-306 passing, 3,191 yards, 44 TDs, 7 INTs

RUNNING BACKS:

— MALCOM BROWN, Schertz Steele, Jr. -- 1,787 yards, 30 TDs; 27-4A offensive MVP

— LEROY DOBBINS, Montgomery, Sr. -- 2,191 yards, 19 TDs

— JOHNATHAN GRAY, Aledo, Soph. -- 1,745 yards, 34 TDs; 19-399 receiving, 7 TDs

KICKER:

— KRAMER FYFE, Lake Travis, Sr. -- 11 FGs (long 54, 3 others over 42); 57-of-57 PATs

OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Scotty Young, Denton Ryan

___



FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

— TAYLOR BIBLE, Denton Guyer, Sr. -- 87 tackles, 17 TFL, 5 sacks, 14 QB pressures, 2 fumbles caused

— TY HOOK, Denton Ryan, Jr. -- 80 tackles, 24 TFL, 11 sacks, 12 QB pressures

— JAVIEL JOLLIFFE, EP Chapin, Sr. -- 126 tackles, 9 sacks

— SHANE SOBNOSKY, Santa Fe, Sr. -- 103 tackles, 26 TFL, 12 sacks

LINEBACKERS:

— RUDY LOPEZ, Mission, Sr. -- 172 tackles, 41 TFL, 19 sacks, 25 QB pressures, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumbles recovered

— JEREMY STALLWORTH, Carrollton Newman Smith, Jr. -- 100 tackles, 18 TFL, 3 sacks, 3 INTs (1 TD), 5 QB pressures, 1 blocked kick

— JAKE WEDDLE, Frisco Liberty, Sr. -- 106 tackles (67 solo), 12 TFL, 8 fumbles caused, 3 INTs, 1.5 sacks, 2 fumbles recovered (1 TD)

BACKS:

— ALONTE' DARDEN, Longview, Sr. -- 4 INTs, 15 pass breakups, 65 tackles, 2 fumbles recovered

— RAMON FLOWERS, CC Flour Bluff, Sr. -- 7 INTs (2 returned for TDs), 57 tackles

— JUSTIN GARCIA, Mission, Sr. -- 7 INTs (4 returned for TDs), 9 pass breakups; 55 tackles, 2 fumbles caused

— GEOFF HOOKER, Sherman, Sr. -- 125 tackles, 3 INTs (1 TD), 3 fumbles caused, 12 pass breakups, 7 all-purpose TDs

PUNTER:

— EDGAR SALCIDO, EP Del Valle, Sr. -- 45.7-yard average on 27 punts, 7 inside 20

DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Rudy Lopez, Mission

___



SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE:

LINEMEN:

— Jaqwaylin Arps, Denison, Sr.; Matt Gibson, Dallas Highland Park, Sr.; Ian Kelso, Lake Travis, Sr.; Jonathon Molina, Big Spring, Jr.; Abraham Trejo, Weslaco East, Sr.

ENDS/RECEIVERS:

— Antonio Anderson, Denton Ryan, Sr.; Al Lasker, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.

QUARTERBACK:

— James Franklin, Lake Dallas, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:

— D.J. Jones, Denison, Sr.; Cori Sanchez, EP Chapin, Sr.; Damion Willis, McKinney, Jr.

KICKER:

— Shaun Rodriguez, Angleton, Jr.

___



SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE:

LINEMEN:

— Kedrick Dial, Sulphur Springs, Sr.; Corey Fletcher, Henderson, Jr.; Tony Hill, Dayton, Sr.; Cy Wilson, Aledo, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:

— Ernest Rodriguez, EP Chapin, Sr.; Matt Ritchey, Big Spring, Sr.; Ryan Simmons, Schertz Steele, Jr.

BACKS:

— Trevonta Ebron, Dallas Jefferson, Jr.; Duke Hamilton, Jacksonville, Sr.; Rick Izaguirre, Mercedes, Sr.; Randall Joyner, Carrollton Newman Smith, Sr.

PUNTER:

— Jason Burford, EP Burges, Jr.

___



HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE:

LINEMEN: Francisco Brito, CC Flour Bluff; Beau Carpenter, Sulphur Springs; I'Raunce Ellis, Killeen; Logan Hoppenrath, FW Boswell; Colby Houston, Red Oak; Nate Leonard, McKinney; Duwayne Lewis, Port Lavaca Calhoun; Jordan Nichols, Wolfforth Frenship; Tevin Ratcliff, Longview; Catarino Salazar, Weslaco East; Matt Scott, Buda Hays; Chance Vernon, Gregory-Portland; Kenneth Walker, Montgomery; Davonte Wallace, EP Irvin; Cole Wehring, Rosenberg Terry; Austin Woods, Rockwall-Heath; Mason Y'Barbo, Sulphur Springs.

ENDS/RECEIVERS: Jonathan Davis, Hereford; Saqwan Edwards, Manvel; Conner Floyd, Lake Travis; Carey Fortson, Longview; Michael Gilmore, La Marque; Josh Gold, Richardson Pearce; Blake Jumonville, Richardson Pearce; Trey Metoyer, Whitehouse; Jimmay Mundine, Denison; Terrell Reece, Brenham; Bud Sasser, Denton Ryan; Thaddeus Straughter, Big Spring.

QUARTERBACKS: Michael Brewer, Lake Travis; Madison Carter, Sherman; Albert Chavez, Mercedes; Michael Cummings, Killeen; Josh Dorman, Birdville; Darian Lazard, Pearland Dawson; Zach Lee, McKinney; Conner Moore, Canyon; Luke Woodley, Dallas Highland Park.

RUNNING BACKS: Monte Anderson, Big Spring; Ladarius Anthony, Kilgore; Willie Culpepper, SA Brackenridge; Andy Erickson, Lake Travis; Cody Evans, Corsicana; Caleb Harmon, Port Neches-Groves; Ty Hicks, Amarillo Palo Duro; Henry Josey, Angleton; Randall Joyner, Carrollton Newman Smith; James Myles, Stephenville; Jaimaine Wilhite, Denton Guyer; Kenny Williams, Pflugerville Hendrickson.

KICKERS: Eric Hosek, Sherman.

___



HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE:

LINEMEN: Derrick Anderson, Big Spring; Keith Booker, Rosenberg Terry; Trevor Gillette, Lake Travis; C.J. Guerra, Rosenberg Terry; T.C. Jones, Angleton; Dwight Kennedy, Terrell; Charles Leslie, Sherman; Aaron Morrison, Denison; Jonathan Roberts, Lake Travis; Robert Satterfield, Denton Guyer; Matt Sealy, Dallas Highland Park; Bubba Vactor, Longview; T.R. Varnado, Stephenville; Jared Wesley, Canyon; Two Willis, Manvel.

LINEBACKERS: Royce Asi, Killeen; Beau Barnes, Friendswood; Derek Burk, Conroe Caney Creek; Quinton Crow, Lake Travis; Martin Davis, Corsicana; Charlie Foose, Dallas Highland Park; Jacoby Hale, Beaumont Central; Drew Hamilton, Lake Dallas; Danny Heiss, Aledo; Ryan Jackson, Angleton; Justin Jones, Jacksonville; Webster Jones, Angleton; Ian Lazarus, Lake Travis; Alex Martinez, Mission; Adam Ontiveros, EP Chapin; Garrett Powell, Sherman; Brent Pulliam, Sherman; Gerald Richardson, Mansfield Legacy; Rush Seaver, Lampasas; Jocko Spataro, Sulphur Springs; Jaaron Staton, Dallas Conrad.

BACKS: Charlie Alva, EP Chapin; Landon Appling, El Campo; Triston Crook, Sulphur Springs; Dre Dunbar, Port Neches-Groves; Ciante Evans, Arlington Seguin; Jacob Garza, Mission Memorial; Jose Hernandez, EP Bowie; Jake Howeth, Dallas Highland Park; Dedrin Jones, Schertz Steele; Addison McGee, Longview; A.J. Perez, Alice; Cody Reeves, Denison; Aaron Reyna, Lampasas; Sharard Timmons, Sulphur Springs; Taylor Wrinkle, Lake Travis.

PUNTERS: Collin Bradley, Hallsville; Madison Carter, Sherman; Cesar Lozano, EP Chapin; Steven Maeweather, Houston Sharpstown.



Trending Video

Recommended for you