2-14-20Kiser.jpg

Daily Sun File photo/Ron Farmer

Mildred Lady Eagles coach Tiffany Kiser’s team will head to the playoffs after deciding the No. 2 seed with a game at Corsicana High School Friday against Scurry-Rosser.

Frost’s girls basketball team faces a tough play-in situation while the Mildred girls know they’re in the playoffs, but have to play to find out if they’re a No. 2 or No. 3 seed.

The Kerens LadyCats know who and where they’re playing in the postseason.

Those are the three very different scenario’s for the three girls basketball teams in the Golden Circle that are headed for the playoffs next week.

Let’s start with Frost’s Lady Polar Bears, who are in a four-way tie for second-place in the District 19-3A race.

Frost, Cayuga, Italy and Itasca all finished the district race with identical 5-5 records and those four teams will play Friday and Saturday to decide the remaining three playoff berths behind first-place Kerens.

Frost plays Cayuga at 7 p.m. Friday in the Corsicana Tiger Gym while Itasca and Italy meet in the Frost gym (it’s called the Tundra) Friday night.

The two winners will play each other and the two losers will meet in a doubleheader in            the Corsicana Tiger Gym in a doubleheader on Saturday to iron out the three playoff berths.

The team that goes 2-0 will be the No. 2 seed, and the team that loses the winners’ game on Saturday will be the No. 3 seed.

The winner of the loser’s game on Saturday will finish the two-day playoff at 1-1 and earn the fourth and final seed.

Of course, the No. 4 seed will draw state powerhouse Grapeland (29-1) in the opening round of the playoffs.

Kerens’ wrapped up the District 19-3A title with a 10-0 record and will play at 7 p.m. Tuesday night at Palestine High School against either Lovelady or Leon in the Class 2A bi-district round of the playoffs.

Mildred has also clinched a playoff spot and will open the Class 3A playoffs Tuesday in the Ennis gym.

But the Lady Eagles, who have won 23 games and finished 11-3 in the District 18-3A race and tied for second-place with Scurry-Rosser, have a game on Friday to decide the No. 2 seed in the district.

Mildred plays Scurry-Rosser in the Corsicana High School Tiger Gym Friday.

The winner will be the No. 2 seed Tuesday, and the loser will be the No. 3 seed and play at Ennis on Tuesday in the other half of a 3A bi-district doubleheader.

Recommended for you